Stats Estoril 2022

All figures below cover Liga Portugal Bwin 2022, 34 played matches.

Estoril season overview

Estoril played 34 matches this season: 10 won, 5 drawn and 19 lost. That adds up to 35 points, or 1.03 points per match. At home the side averages 1.35 points per match, away from home 0.71.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 34 10 5 19 33 49 -16 35 1,03
Home 17 7 2 8 20 24 -4 23 1,35
Away 17 3 3 11 13 25 -12 12 0,71
Points per match 1,03
Goals scored per match 0,97
Conceded per match 1,44
Clean sheet 24%

Estoril basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 29% 41% 18%
Draw 15% 12% 18%
Lost 56% 47% 65%
Goals scored per match 0,97 1,18 0,76
Goals conceded per match 1,44 1,41 1,47
Clean sheet 24% 29% 18%
Failed to score 41% 35% 47%
Scored first 41% 47% 35%

Estoril goal statistics

Estoril scored 33 goals, an average of 0.97 per match. That works out at a goal every 93 minutes. In 29% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 41% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 0,97 1,18 0,76
Scored at least 1 goal 59% 65% 53%
Scored at least 2 goals 29% 41% 18%
Scored at least 3 goals 9% 12% 6%
Scored at least 4 goals 0% 0% 0%
Scored in both halves 18% 24% 12%
Failed to score 41% 35% 47%

Goals conceded by Estoril

At the other end Estoril conceded 49 goals, an average of 1.44 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 24% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,44 1,41 1,47
At least 1 goal conceded 76% 71% 82%
At least 2 goals conceded 41% 41% 41%
At least 3 goals conceded 18% 18% 18%
At least 4 goals conceded 6% 6% 6%
Clean sheet 24% 29% 18%

Estoril over/under statistics

Matches involving Estoril produce 2.41 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 35% of them and more than 3.5 in 24%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,41 2,59 2,24
Over 0.5 100% 100% 100%
Over 1.5 71% 82% 59%
Over 2.5 35% 41% 29%
Over 3.5 24% 24% 24%
Over 4.5 9% 6% 12%
Over 5.5 3% 6% 0%

Both teams to score in Estoril matches

Both teams scored in 35% of matches. At home that figure is 35%, away from home 35%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 35% 35% 35%
Both teams to score + win 6% 12% 0%
Both teams to score + draw 15% 12% 18%
Both teams to score + loss 15% 12% 18%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 26% 29% 24%
No BTTS + over 2.5 9% 12% 6%
Both teams to score in the first half 6% 0% 12%
Both teams to score in the second half 21% 24% 18%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 0% 6%

Statistics by half

Estoril scored 15 goals before the break and 18 after it, while conceding 25 in the first half and 24 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 29% 41% 18%
First half drawn 21% 12% 29%
First half lost 50% 47% 53%
Scored in the first half 0,44 0,53 0,35
Conceded in the first half 0,74 0,82 0,65
Clean sheet in the first half 50% 53% 47%
Failed to score in the first half 65% 59% 71%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 24% 29% 18%
Second half drawn 35% 35% 35%
Second half lost 41% 35% 47%
Scored in the second half 0,53 0,65 0,41
Conceded in the second half 0,71 0,59 0,82
Clean sheet in the second half 47% 53% 41%
Failed to score in the second half 59% 53% 65%
Most goals in the first half 41% 41% 41%
Most goals in the second half 32% 29% 35%
Equal in both halves 26% 29% 24%

When does Estoril score?

Most of Estoril's goals arrive between minutes 71 and 80, accounting for 21% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
6%
12%
12%
6%
18%
0%
6%
21%
18%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
8%
12%
12%
12%
8%
4%
16%
8%
18%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Estoril corner statistics

Estoril won 4.7 corners per match on average and gave away 5.9. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 79% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,68 4,41 4,94
Corners against per match 5,94 5,18 6,71
Over 6.5 corners in the match 88% 82% 94%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 79% 71% 88%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 44% 35% 53%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 21% 12% 29%
Team over 3.5 corners 62% 65% 59%
Team over 4.5 corners 47% 35% 59%

Estoril card statistics

Estoril picked up 2.91 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.88 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 79% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,91 2,71 3,12
Red cards per match 0,18 0,12 0,24
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,88 2,59 3,18
Team over 1.5 cards 71% 65% 76%
Team over 2.5 cards 53% 53% 53%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 79% 71% 88%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 68% 59% 76%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 56% 47% 65%

Estoril shots and xG

The side attempted 10.5 shots per match on average, 3.4 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 32%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 10,53 10,65 10,41
Shots on target per match 3,38 3,76 3,00
Shots off target per match 4,15 4,12 4,18
Shots against per match 14,62 13,94 15,29
Ball possession 47,4 46,9 48,0

Most common Estoril scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 0-1, in 7 of the 34 matches.

Result Count Share
0 - 1 7 21%
0 - 2 6 18%
2 - 0 3 9%
1 - 0 3 9%
1 - 1 3 9%
3 - 0 2 6%
2 - 2 2 6%
1 - 3 2 6%
3 - 1 1 3%
2 - 1 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Estoril.

Estoril · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players