Stats Rayo Vallecano 2014

All figures below cover La Liga 2014, 38 played matches.

Rayo Vallecano season overview

Rayo Vallecano played 38 matches this season: 15 won, 4 drawn and 19 lost. That adds up to 49 points, or 1.29 points per match. At home the side averages 1.37 points per match, away from home 1.21.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 15 4 19 46 68 -22 49 1,29
Home 19 8 2 9 26 26 0 26 1,37
Away 19 7 2 10 20 42 -22 23 1,21
Points per match 1,29
Goals scored per match 1,21
Conceded per match 1,79
Clean sheet 26%

Rayo Vallecano basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 39% 42% 37%
Draw 11% 11% 11%
Lost 50% 47% 53%
Goals scored per match 1,21 1,37 1,05
Goals conceded per match 1,79 1,37 2,21
Clean sheet 26% 32% 21%
Failed to score 26% 26% 26%
Scored first 37% 32% 42%

Rayo Vallecano goal statistics

Rayo Vallecano scored 46 goals, an average of 1.21 per match. That works out at a goal every 74 minutes. In 39% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 26% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,21 1,37 1,05
Scored at least 1 goal 74% 74% 74%
Scored at least 2 goals 39% 47% 32%
Scored at least 3 goals 5% 11% 0%
Scored at least 4 goals 3% 5% 0%
Scored in both halves 21% 26% 16%
Failed to score 26% 26% 26%

Goals conceded by Rayo Vallecano

At the other end Rayo Vallecano conceded 68 goals, an average of 1.79 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 26% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,79 1,37 2,21
At least 1 goal conceded 74% 68% 79%
At least 2 goals conceded 47% 42% 53%
At least 3 goals conceded 29% 21% 37%
At least 4 goals conceded 16% 5% 26%
Clean sheet 26% 32% 21%

Rayo Vallecano over/under statistics

Matches involving Rayo Vallecano produce 3.00 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 50% of them and more than 3.5 in 34%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 3,00 2,74 3,26
Over 0.5 97% 95% 100%
Over 1.5 76% 74% 79%
Over 2.5 50% 42% 58%
Over 3.5 34% 32% 37%
Over 4.5 21% 21% 21%
Over 5.5 16% 11% 21%

Both teams to score in Rayo Vallecano matches

Both teams scored in 50% of matches. At home that figure is 47%, away from home 53%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 50% 47% 53%
Both teams to score + win 16% 16% 16%
Both teams to score + draw 8% 5% 11%
Both teams to score + loss 26% 26% 26%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 45% 42% 47%
No BTTS + over 2.5 5% 0% 11%
Both teams to score in the first half 34% 32% 37%
Both teams to score in the second half 16% 16% 16%
Both teams to score in both halves 8% 11% 5%

Statistics by half

Rayo Vallecano scored 27 goals before the break and 19 after it, while conceding 35 in the first half and 33 in the second. The side is clearly at its most dangerous before half time.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 29% 32% 26%
First half drawn 34% 37% 32%
First half lost 37% 32% 42%
Scored in the first half 0,71 0,74 0,68
Conceded in the first half 0,92 0,68 1,16
Clean sheet in the first half 39% 42% 37%
Failed to score in the first half 45% 42% 47%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 24% 26% 21%
Second half drawn 34% 37% 32%
Second half lost 42% 37% 47%
Scored in the second half 0,50 0,63 0,37
Conceded in the second half 0,87 0,68 1,05
Clean sheet in the second half 50% 58% 42%
Failed to score in the second half 61% 58% 63%
Most goals in the first half 42% 42% 42%
Most goals in the second half 29% 26% 32%
Equal in both halves 29% 32% 26%

When does Rayo Vallecano score?

Most of Rayo Vallecano's goals arrive between minutes 21 and 30, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 31 and 40.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
2%
7%
20%
20%
11%
2%
13%
9%
17%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
15%
9%
7%
18%
7%
12%
9%
10%
13%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Rayo Vallecano corner statistics

Rayo Vallecano won 5.4 corners per match on average and gave away 5.1. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 73% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 5,41 6,64 4,18
Corners against per match 5,14 4,45 5,82
Over 6.5 corners in the match 91% 100% 82%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 73% 82% 64%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 55% 64% 45%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 27% 18% 36%
Team over 3.5 corners 86% 100% 73%
Team over 4.5 corners 59% 91% 27%

Based on 22 from the 38 matches.

Rayo Vallecano card statistics

Rayo Vallecano picked up 1.47 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.26 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 42% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,47 1,63 1,32
Red cards per match 0,11 0,11 0,11
Opponent yellow cards per match 1,26 1,26 1,26
Team over 1.5 cards 42% 47% 37%
Team over 2.5 cards 29% 37% 21%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 42% 47% 37%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 34% 37% 32%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 21% 16% 26%

Rayo Vallecano shots and xG

The side attempted 12.0 shots per match on average, 4.0 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 33%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 12,00 12,00
Shots on target per match 4,00 4,00
Shots off target per match 8,00 8,00
Shots against per match 7,00 7,00
Ball possession 53,4 56,1 50,7

Based on 1 from the 38 matches (shots).

Most common Rayo Vallecano scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-0, in 5 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 0 5 13%
2 - 0 4 11%
2 - 1 4 11%
0 - 2 4 11%
0 - 1 3 8%
2 - 3 2 5%
2 - 4 2 5%
1 - 1 2 5%
1 - 3 2 5%
1 - 6 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rayo Vallecano.

Rayo Vallecano · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players