Stats Rayo Vallecano 2018

All figures below cover La Liga 2018, 38 played matches.

Rayo Vallecano season overview

Rayo Vallecano played 38 matches this season: 8 won, 8 drawn and 22 lost. That adds up to 32 points, or 0.84 points per match. At home the side averages 1.11 points per match, away from home 0.58.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 8 8 22 41 70 -29 32 0,84
Home 19 5 6 8 25 32 -7 21 1,11
Away 19 3 2 14 16 38 -22 11 0,58
Points per match 0,84
Goals scored per match 1,08
Conceded per match 1,84
Clean sheet 18%

Rayo Vallecano basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 21% 26% 16%
Draw 21% 32% 11%
Lost 58% 42% 74%
Goals scored per match 1,08 1,32 0,84
Goals conceded per match 1,84 1,68 2,00
Clean sheet 18% 21% 16%
Failed to score 24% 16% 32%
Scored first 45% 47% 42%

Rayo Vallecano goal statistics

Rayo Vallecano scored 41 goals, an average of 1.08 per match. That works out at a goal every 83 minutes. In 26% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 24% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,08 1,32 0,84
Scored at least 1 goal 76% 84% 68%
Scored at least 2 goals 26% 37% 16%
Scored at least 3 goals 3% 5% 0%
Scored at least 4 goals 3% 5% 0%
Scored in both halves 21% 32% 11%
Failed to score 24% 16% 32%

Goals conceded by Rayo Vallecano

At the other end Rayo Vallecano conceded 70 goals, an average of 1.84 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 18% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,84 1,68 2,00
At least 1 goal conceded 82% 79% 84%
At least 2 goals conceded 63% 58% 68%
At least 3 goals conceded 24% 16% 32%
At least 4 goals conceded 11% 11% 11%
Clean sheet 18% 21% 16%

Rayo Vallecano over/under statistics

Matches involving Rayo Vallecano produce 2.92 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 61% of them and more than 3.5 in 37%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,92 3,00 2,84
Over 0.5 97% 95% 100%
Over 1.5 74% 79% 68%
Over 2.5 61% 58% 63%
Over 3.5 37% 37% 37%
Over 4.5 18% 21% 16%
Over 5.5 5% 11% 0%

Both teams to score in Rayo Vallecano matches

Both teams scored in 61% of matches. At home that figure is 68%, away from home 53%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 61% 68% 53%
Both teams to score + win 5% 11% 0%
Both teams to score + draw 18% 26% 11%
Both teams to score + loss 37% 32% 42%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 55% 58% 53%
No BTTS + over 2.5 5% 0% 11%
Both teams to score in the first half 24% 32% 16%
Both teams to score in the second half 29% 37% 21%
Both teams to score in both halves 8% 11% 5%

Statistics by half

Rayo Vallecano scored 23 goals before the break and 18 after it, while conceding 26 in the first half and 44 in the second. The side is clearly at its most dangerous before half time.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 34% 32% 37%
First half drawn 34% 37% 32%
First half lost 32% 32% 32%
Scored in the first half 0,61 0,68 0,53
Conceded in the first half 0,68 0,79 0,58
Clean sheet in the first half 50% 47% 53%
Failed to score in the first half 47% 42% 53%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 16% 21% 11%
Second half drawn 32% 37% 26%
Second half lost 53% 42% 63%
Scored in the second half 0,47 0,63 0,32
Conceded in the second half 1,16 0,89 1,42
Clean sheet in the second half 32% 32% 32%
Failed to score in the second half 55% 42% 68%
Most goals in the first half 29% 26% 32%
Most goals in the second half 50% 37% 63%
Equal in both halves 21% 37% 5%

When does Rayo Vallecano score?

Most of Rayo Vallecano's goals arrive between minutes 21 and 30, accounting for 22% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
7%
2%
22%
20%
10%
7%
7%
12%
12%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
7%
10%
3%
11%
9%
10%
13%
16%
21%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Rayo Vallecano corner statistics

Rayo Vallecano won 4.8 corners per match on average and gave away 4.8. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 65% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,84 4,83 4,84
Corners against per match 4,81 4,22 5,37
Over 6.5 corners in the match 89% 83% 95%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 65% 56% 74%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 43% 39% 47%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 14% 0% 26%
Team over 3.5 corners 78% 72% 84%
Team over 4.5 corners 57% 56% 58%

Based on 37 from the 38 matches.

Rayo Vallecano card statistics

Rayo Vallecano picked up 2.82 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.89 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 66% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,82 2,79 2,84
Red cards per match 0,21 0,21 0,21
Opponent yellow cards per match 1,89 2,47 1,32
Team over 1.5 cards 82% 79% 84%
Team over 2.5 cards 55% 47% 63%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 66% 79% 53%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 55% 63% 47%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 42% 47% 37%

Rayo Vallecano shots and xG

The side attempted 12.1 shots per match on average, 3.9 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 32%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 12,08 12,94 11,26
Shots on target per match 3,86 4,50 3,26
Shots off target per match 5,03 5,39 4,68
Shots against per match 11,78 10,44 13,05
Ball possession 49,2 49,1 49,2

Based on 37 from the 38 matches (shots).

Most common Rayo Vallecano scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-2, in 7 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 2 7 18%
2 - 2 5 13%
1 - 0 5 13%
0 - 1 4 11%
2 - 3 2 5%
1 - 1 2 5%
1 - 3 2 5%
1 - 4 2 5%
0 - 2 2 5%
4 - 2 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rayo Vallecano.

Rayo Vallecano player statistics

Top scorers
Player Goals
Raúl de Tomás Gómez 14
Adrián Embarba Blázquez 5
Álvaro García Rivera 4
Álvaro Medrán Just 3
José Ángel Pozo la Rosa 3

The leading scorer for Rayo Vallecano this season is Raúl de Tomás Gómez (14). Next come Adrián Embarba Blázquez (5) and Álvaro García Rivera (4).

Rayo Vallecano top scorers

Most assists
Player Assists
Adrián Embarba Blázquez 6
Óscar Guido Trejo 4
Luis Jan Piers Advíncula Castrillón 3
Emiliano Daniel Velázquez Maldonado 2
Álvaro García Rivera 2

Adrián Embarba Blázquez has provided the most assists for Rayo Vallecano (6). Next come Óscar Guido Trejo (4) and Luis Jan Piers Advíncula Castrillón (3).

Rayo Vallecano assists

Most appearances
Player Matches
Alejandro Moreno Lopera 36
Adrián Embarba Blázquez 36
Álvaro García Rivera 35
Raúl de Tomás Gómez 33
Jordi Amat Maas 31

Alejandro Moreno Lopera has played the most matches for Rayo Vallecano (36). Next come Adrián Embarba Blázquez (36) and Álvaro García Rivera (35).

Rayo Vallecano appearances

Most cards
Player Cards
Jordi Amat Maas 10
Álvaro Medrán Just 9
Luis Jan Piers Advíncula Castrillón 8
Emiliano Daniel Velázquez Maldonado 8
Óscar Guido Trejo 8

Jordi Amat Maas has picked up the most cards for Rayo Vallecano (10). Next come Álvaro Medrán Just (9) and Luis Jan Piers Advíncula Castrillón (8).

Rayo Vallecano cards

Rayo Vallecano · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players