Stats Rayo Vallecano 2016
All figures below cover La Liga 2 2016, 42 played matches.
Rayo Vallecano season overview
Rayo Vallecano played 42 matches this season: 14 won, 11 drawn and 17 lost. That adds up to 53 points, or 1.26 points per match. At home the side averages 1.76 points per match, away from home 0.76.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 42 | 14 | 11 | 17 | 44 | 44 | 0 | 53 | 1,26 |
| Home | 21 | 10 | 7 | 4 | 29 | 16 | 13 | 37 | 1,76 |
| Away | 21 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 16 | 0,76 |
Rayo Vallecano basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 33% | 48% | 19% |
| Draw | 26% | 33% | 19% |
| Lost | 40% | 19% | 62% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,05 | 1,38 | 0,71 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,05 | 0,76 | 1,33 |
| Clean sheet | 36% | 52% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 14% | 48% |
| Scored first | 43% | 57% | 29% |
Rayo Vallecano goal statistics
Rayo Vallecano scored 44 goals, an average of 1.05 per match. That works out at a goal every 86 minutes. In 29% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 31% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,05 | 1,38 | 0,71 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 69% | 86% | 52% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 29% | 43% | 14% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 7% | 10% | 5% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 21% | 29% | 14% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 14% | 48% |
Goals conceded by Rayo Vallecano
At the other end Rayo Vallecano conceded 44 goals, an average of 1.05 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 36% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,05 | 0,76 | 1,33 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 64% | 48% | 81% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 33% | 24% | 43% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 7% | 5% | 10% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 36% | 52% | 19% |
Rayo Vallecano over/under statistics
Matches involving Rayo Vallecano produce 2.10 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 36% of them and more than 3.5 in 10%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,10 | 2,14 | 2,05 |
| Over 0.5 | 90% | 90% | 90% |
| Over 1.5 | 67% | 71% | 62% |
| Over 2.5 | 36% | 33% | 38% |
| Over 3.5 | 10% | 10% | 10% |
| Over 4.5 | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Over 5.5 | 2% | 5% | 0% |
Both teams to score in Rayo Vallecano matches
Both teams scored in 43% of matches. At home that figure is 43%, away from home 43%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 43% | 43% | 43% |
| Both teams to score + win | 7% | 5% | 10% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 17% | 24% | 10% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 19% | 14% | 24% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 31% | 29% | 33% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 21% | 24% | 19% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 14% | 19% | 10% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 7% | 10% | 5% |
Statistics by half
Rayo Vallecano scored 17 goals before the break and 27 after it, while conceding 23 in the first half and 21 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 19% | 19% | 19% |
| First half drawn | 52% | 71% | 33% |
| First half lost | 29% | 10% | 48% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,40 | 0,43 | 0,38 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,55 | 0,33 | 0,76 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 55% | 67% | 43% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 62% | 57% | 67% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 38% | 52% | 24% |
| Second half drawn | 36% | 29% | 43% |
| Second half lost | 26% | 19% | 33% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,64 | 0,95 | 0,33 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,50 | 0,43 | 0,57 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 64% | 71% | 57% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 48% | 29% | 67% |
| Most goals in the first half | 33% | 19% | 48% |
| Most goals in the second half | 38% | 48% | 29% |
| Equal in both halves | 29% | 33% | 24% |
When does Rayo Vallecano score?
Most of Rayo Vallecano's goals arrive between minutes 41 and 50, accounting for 16% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 21 and 30.
Rayo Vallecano corner statistics
Rayo Vallecano won 5.8 corners per match on average and gave away 4.8. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 73% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 5,81 | 6,16 | 5,44 |
| Corners against per match | 4,76 | 3,53 | 6,06 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 92% | 84% | 100% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 73% | 63% | 83% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 51% | 37% | 67% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 24% | 16% | 33% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 81% | 84% | 78% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 70% | 79% | 61% |
Based on 37 from the 42 matches.
Rayo Vallecano card statistics
Rayo Vallecano picked up 2.62 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.57 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 67% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,62 | 2,48 | 2,76 |
| Red cards per match | 0,10 | 0,14 | 0,05 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 1,57 | 1,86 | 1,29 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 79% | 81% | 76% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 50% | 48% | 52% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 67% | 71% | 62% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 48% | 52% | 43% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 29% | 29% | 29% |
Rayo Vallecano shots and xG
The side attempted 13.3 shots per match on average, 4.1 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 31%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 13,27 | 15,89 | 10,50 |
| Shots on target per match | 4,08 | 5,05 | 3,06 |
| Shots off target per match | 6,32 | 7,37 | 5,22 |
| Shots against per match | 11,22 | 9,84 | 12,67 |
| Ball possession | 54,2 | 53,0 | 55,4 |
Based on 37 from the 42 matches (shots).
Most common Rayo Vallecano scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-2, in 7 of the 42 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 2 | 7 | 17% |
| 2 - 0 | 5 | 12% |
| 1 - 0 | 5 | 12% |
| 1 - 1 | 5 | 12% |
| 0 - 1 | 5 | 12% |
| 0 - 0 | 4 | 10% |
| 0 - 2 | 3 | 7% |
| 2 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
| 3 - 0 | 1 | 2% |
| 3 - 1 | 1 | 2% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rayo Vallecano.
Rayo Vallecano player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Javier Guerra Rodríguez | 8 |
| Adrián Embarba Blázquez | 7 |
| Alberto Mateus Contreiras Gonçalves | 5 |
| Alejandro Moreno Lopera | 4 |
| Patrick Ebert | 3 |
The leading scorer for Rayo Vallecano this season is Javier Guerra Rodríguez (8). Next come Adrián Embarba Blázquez (7) and Alberto Mateus Contreiras Gonçalves (5).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Patrick Ebert | 4 |
| Alejandro Moreno Lopera | 4 |
| Adrián Embarba Blázquez | 4 |
| José Ignacio Martínez García | 2 |
| Alhassane Bangoura | 2 |
Patrick Ebert has provided the most assists for Rayo Vallecano (4). Next come Alejandro Moreno Lopera (4) and Adrián Embarba Blázquez (4).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Alberto Mateus Contreiras Gonçalves | 36 |
| Alejandro Moreno Lopera | 35 |
| Adrián Embarba Blázquez | 32 |
| Javier Guerra Rodríguez | 32 |
| Roberto Trashorras Gayoso | 32 |
Alberto Mateus Contreiras Gonçalves has played the most matches for Rayo Vallecano (36). Next come Alejandro Moreno Lopera (35) and Adrián Embarba Blázquez (32).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Antonio Amaya Carazo | 14 |
| Roberto Trashorras Gayoso | 10 |
| Patrick Ebert | 7 |
| Adrián Embarba Blázquez | 6 |
| Paulo Dino Gazzaniga | 5 |
Antonio Amaya Carazo has picked up the most cards for Rayo Vallecano (14). Next come Roberto Trashorras Gayoso (10) and Patrick Ebert (7).
Rayo Vallecano · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players