Stats Rayo Vallecano 2021
All figures below cover La Liga 2021, 38 played matches.
Rayo Vallecano season overview
Rayo Vallecano played 38 matches this season: 11 won, 9 drawn and 18 lost. That adds up to 42 points, or 1.11 points per match. At home the side averages 1.53 points per match, away from home 0.68.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 39 | 50 | -11 | 42 | 1,11 |
| Home | 19 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 26 | 22 | 4 | 29 | 1,53 |
| Away | 19 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | 28 | -15 | 13 | 0,68 |
Rayo Vallecano basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 29% | 42% | 16% |
| Draw | 24% | 26% | 21% |
| Lost | 47% | 32% | 63% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,03 | 1,37 | 0,68 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,32 | 1,16 | 1,47 |
| Clean sheet | 24% | 32% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 26% | 47% |
| Scored first | 37% | 47% | 28% |
Based on 35 from the 38 matches (Scored first).
Rayo Vallecano goal statistics
Rayo Vallecano scored 39 goals, an average of 1.03 per match. That works out at a goal every 88 minutes. In 26% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 37% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,03 | 1,37 | 0,68 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 63% | 74% | 53% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 26% | 37% | 16% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 11% | 21% | 0% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 3% | 5% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 20% | 35% | 6% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 26% | 47% |
Goals conceded by Rayo Vallecano
At the other end Rayo Vallecano conceded 50 goals, an average of 1.32 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 24% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,32 | 1,16 | 1,47 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 76% | 68% | 84% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 34% | 16% | 53% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 13% | 16% | 11% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 5% | 11% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 24% | 32% | 16% |
Rayo Vallecano over/under statistics
Matches involving Rayo Vallecano produce 2.34 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 39% of them and more than 3.5 in 18%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,34 | 2,53 | 2,16 |
| Over 0.5 | 95% | 95% | 95% |
| Over 1.5 | 68% | 68% | 68% |
| Over 2.5 | 39% | 42% | 37% |
| Over 3.5 | 18% | 26% | 11% |
| Over 4.5 | 8% | 11% | 5% |
| Over 5.5 | 5% | 11% | 0% |
Both teams to score in Rayo Vallecano matches
Both teams scored in 45% of matches. At home that figure is 47%, away from home 42%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 45% | 47% | 42% |
| Both teams to score + win | 11% | 16% | 5% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 16% | 11% | 21% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 29% | 26% | 32% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 11% | 16% | 5% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 14% | 24% | 6% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 17% | 24% | 11% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 3% | 6% | 0% |
Based on 35 from the 38 matches (halves).
Statistics by half
Rayo Vallecano scored 19 goals before the break and 17 after it, while conceding 20 in the first half and 23 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 26% | 35% | 17% |
| First half drawn | 40% | 41% | 39% |
| First half lost | 34% | 24% | 44% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,54 | 0,82 | 0,28 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,57 | 0,53 | 0,61 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 57% | 65% | 50% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 63% | 47% | 78% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 29% | 35% | 22% |
| Second half drawn | 34% | 41% | 28% |
| Second half lost | 37% | 24% | 50% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,49 | 0,65 | 0,33 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,66 | 0,53 | 0,78 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 51% | 59% | 44% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 54% | 41% | 67% |
| Most goals in the first half | 34% | 41% | 28% |
| Most goals in the second half | 37% | 35% | 39% |
| Equal in both halves | 29% | 24% | 33% |
Based on 35 from the 38 matches.
When does Rayo Vallecano score?
Most of Rayo Vallecano's goals arrive between minutes 1 and 10, accounting for 17% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 31 and 40.
Rayo Vallecano corner statistics
Rayo Vallecano won 4.8 corners per match on average and gave away 4.6. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 71% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 4,79 | 5,26 | 4,32 |
| Corners against per match | 4,61 | 4,79 | 4,42 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 92% | 100% | 84% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 71% | 79% | 63% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 26% | 32% | 21% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 13% | 16% | 11% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 71% | 89% | 53% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 53% | 68% | 37% |
Rayo Vallecano card statistics
Rayo Vallecano picked up 2.77 yellow cards per match on average, against 3.09 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 80% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,77 | 2,47 | 3,06 |
| Red cards per match | 0,11 | 0,00 | 0,22 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 3,09 | 3,53 | 2,67 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 77% | 71% | 83% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 57% | 41% | 72% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 80% | 82% | 78% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 66% | 71% | 61% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 57% | 59% | 56% |
Based on 35 from the 38 matches.
Rayo Vallecano shots and xG
The side attempted 12.7 shots per match on average, 3.6 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 29%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 12,74 | 14,16 | 11,32 |
| Shots on target per match | 3,63 | 4,42 | 2,84 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,79 | 5,95 | 5,63 |
| Shots against per match | 10,53 | 9,21 | 11,84 |
| Ball possession | 49,8 | 51,6 | 47,9 |
Most common Rayo Vallecano scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 6 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 6 | 16% |
| 0 - 1 | 6 | 16% |
| 1 - 0 | 4 | 11% |
| 0 - 2 | 4 | 11% |
| 1 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
| 2 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
| 0 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 0 - 3 | 2 | 5% |
| 4 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rayo Vallecano.
Rayo Vallecano · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players