Stats Rayo Vallecano 2023

All figures below cover La Liga 2023, 38 played matches.

Rayo Vallecano season overview

Rayo Vallecano played 38 matches this season: 8 won, 14 drawn and 16 lost. That adds up to 38 points, or 1.00 points per match. At home the side averages 1.05 points per match, away from home 0.95.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 8 14 16 29 48 -19 38 1,00
Home 19 4 8 7 18 26 -8 20 1,05
Away 19 4 6 9 11 22 -11 18 0,95
Points per match 1,00
Goals scored per match 0,76
Conceded per match 1,26
Clean sheet 34%

Rayo Vallecano basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 21% 21% 21%
Draw 37% 42% 32%
Lost 42% 37% 47%
Goals scored per match 0,76 0,95 0,58
Goals conceded per match 1,26 1,37 1,16
Clean sheet 34% 21% 47%
Failed to score 50% 37% 63%
Scored first 34% 42% 26%

Rayo Vallecano goal statistics

Rayo Vallecano scored 29 goals, an average of 0.76 per match. That works out at a goal every 118 minutes. In 26% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 50% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 0,76 0,95 0,58
Scored at least 1 goal 50% 63% 37%
Scored at least 2 goals 26% 32% 21%
Scored at least 3 goals 0% 0% 0%
Scored at least 4 goals 0% 0% 0%
Scored in both halves 16% 26% 5%
Failed to score 50% 37% 63%

Goals conceded by Rayo Vallecano

At the other end Rayo Vallecano conceded 48 goals, an average of 1.26 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 34% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,26 1,37 1,16
At least 1 goal conceded 66% 79% 53%
At least 2 goals conceded 34% 32% 37%
At least 3 goals conceded 13% 5% 21%
At least 4 goals conceded 5% 5% 5%
Clean sheet 34% 21% 47%

Rayo Vallecano over/under statistics

Matches involving Rayo Vallecano produce 2.03 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 37% of them and more than 3.5 in 13%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,03 2,32 1,74
Over 0.5 82% 89% 74%
Over 1.5 63% 74% 53%
Over 2.5 37% 37% 37%
Over 3.5 13% 16% 11%
Over 4.5 3% 5% 0%
Over 5.5 3% 5% 0%

Both teams to score in Rayo Vallecano matches

Both teams scored in 34% of matches. At home that figure is 53%, away from home 16%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 34% 53% 16%
Both teams to score + win 5% 11% 0%
Both teams to score + draw 18% 32% 5%
Both teams to score + loss 11% 11% 11%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 24% 32% 16%
No BTTS + over 2.5 13% 5% 21%
Both teams to score in the first half 18% 32% 5%
Both teams to score in the second half 13% 21% 5%
Both teams to score in both halves 5% 11% 0%

Statistics by half

Rayo Vallecano scored 16 goals before the break and 13 after it, while conceding 18 in the first half and 30 in the second. The side is clearly at its most dangerous before half time.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 18% 21% 16%
First half drawn 58% 53% 63%
First half lost 24% 26% 21%
Scored in the first half 0,42 0,53 0,32
Conceded in the first half 0,47 0,68 0,26
Clean sheet in the first half 61% 47% 74%
Failed to score in the first half 63% 47% 79%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 16% 16% 16%
Second half drawn 45% 53% 37%
Second half lost 39% 32% 47%
Scored in the second half 0,34 0,42 0,26
Conceded in the second half 0,79 0,68 0,89
Clean sheet in the second half 50% 47% 53%
Failed to score in the second half 71% 63% 79%
Most goals in the first half 21% 26% 16%
Most goals in the second half 39% 32% 47%
Equal in both halves 39% 42% 37%

When does Rayo Vallecano score?

Most of Rayo Vallecano's goals arrive between minutes 71 and 80, accounting for 24% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
7%
7%
21%
10%
14%
0%
0%
24%
17%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
6%
8%
6%
6%
17%
6%
15%
10%
25%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Rayo Vallecano corner statistics

Rayo Vallecano won 4.6 corners per match on average and gave away 4.4. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 65% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,65 5,94 3,19
Corners against per match 4,44 3,22 5,81
Over 6.5 corners in the match 71% 72% 69%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 65% 61% 69%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 44% 44% 44%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 12% 11% 13%
Team over 3.5 corners 62% 89% 31%
Team over 4.5 corners 50% 67% 31%

Based on 34 from the 38 matches.

Rayo Vallecano card statistics

Rayo Vallecano picked up 2.82 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.76 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 79% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,82 2,74 2,89
Red cards per match 0,13 0,11 0,16
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,76 2,74 2,79
Team over 1.5 cards 82% 79% 84%
Team over 2.5 cards 58% 58% 58%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 79% 79% 79%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 68% 79% 58%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 53% 53% 53%

Rayo Vallecano shots and xG

The side attempted 12.9 shots per match on average, 4.3 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 33%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 12,91 15,39 10,13
Shots on target per match 4,29 5,28 3,19
Shots off target per match 5,35 6,11 4,50
Shots against per match 11,59 10,61 12,69
Expected goals (xG) for 1,09 1,28 0,88
Expected goals (xG) against 1,16 1,21 1,11
Ball possession 50,2 53,2 46,9

Based on 34 from the 38 matches (shots).

Most common Rayo Vallecano scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 0-0, in 7 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
0 - 0 7 18%
0 - 1 6 16%
2 - 0 5 13%
1 - 1 4 11%
1 - 2 4 11%
2 - 2 3 8%
0 - 3 3 8%
2 - 1 2 5%
1 - 0 1 3%
0 - 2 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rayo Vallecano.

Rayo Vallecano player statistics

Top scorers
Player Goals
Álvaro García Rivera 6
Isaac Palazón Camacho 4
Sergio Camello Pérez 3
Florian Lejeune 3
Jorge de Frutos Sebastián 2

The leading scorer for Rayo Vallecano this season is Álvaro García Rivera (6). Next come Isaac Palazón Camacho (4) and Sergio Camello Pérez (3).

Rayo Vallecano top scorers

Most assists
Player Assists
Raúl de Tomás Gómez 2
Unai López Cabrera 2
Sergio Camello Pérez 1
Florian Lejeune 1
Álvaro García Rivera 1

Raúl de Tomás Gómez has provided the most assists for Rayo Vallecano (2). Next come Unai López Cabrera (2) and Sergio Camello Pérez (1).

Rayo Vallecano assists

Most appearances
Player Matches
Stole Dimitrievski 38
Sergio Camello Pérez 37
Unai López Cabrera 37
Jorge de Frutos Sebastián 37
Daniel Cárdenas Lindez 37

Stole Dimitrievski has played the most matches for Rayo Vallecano (38). Next come Sergio Camello Pérez (37) and Unai López Cabrera (37).

Rayo Vallecano appearances

Most cards
Player Cards
Pathé Ciss 10
Unai López Cabrera 9
Álvaro García Rivera 9
Luis Alfonso Espino García 9
Óscar Valentín Martín Luengo 8

Pathé Ciss has picked up the most cards for Rayo Vallecano (10). Next come Unai López Cabrera (9) and Álvaro García Rivera (9).

Rayo Vallecano cards

Rayo Vallecano · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players