Stats Rayo Vallecano 2015

All figures below cover La Liga 2015, 38 played matches.

Rayo Vallecano season overview

Rayo Vallecano played 38 matches this season: 9 won, 11 drawn and 18 lost. That adds up to 38 points, or 1.00 points per match. At home the side averages 1.47 points per match, away from home 0.53.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 9 11 18 52 73 -21 38 1,00
Home 19 8 4 7 29 29 0 28 1,47
Away 19 1 7 11 23 44 -21 10 0,53
Points per match 1,00
Goals scored per match 1,37
Conceded per match 1,92
Clean sheet 16%

Rayo Vallecano basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 24% 42% 5%
Draw 29% 21% 37%
Lost 47% 37% 58%
Goals scored per match 1,37 1,53 1,21
Goals conceded per match 1,92 1,53 2,32
Clean sheet 16% 26% 5%
Failed to score 21% 21% 21%
Scored first 47% 63% 32%

Rayo Vallecano goal statistics

Rayo Vallecano scored 52 goals, an average of 1.37 per match. That works out at a goal every 66 minutes. In 50% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 21% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,37 1,53 1,21
Scored at least 1 goal 79% 79% 79%
Scored at least 2 goals 50% 58% 42%
Scored at least 3 goals 8% 16% 0%
Scored at least 4 goals 0% 0% 0%
Scored in both halves 32% 42% 21%
Failed to score 21% 21% 21%

Goals conceded by Rayo Vallecano

At the other end Rayo Vallecano conceded 73 goals, an average of 1.92 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 16% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,92 1,53 2,32
At least 1 goal conceded 84% 74% 95%
At least 2 goals conceded 58% 47% 68%
At least 3 goals conceded 21% 21% 21%
At least 4 goals conceded 8% 5% 11%
Clean sheet 16% 26% 5%

Rayo Vallecano over/under statistics

Matches involving Rayo Vallecano produce 3.29 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 68% of them and more than 3.5 in 37%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 3,29 3,05 3,53
Over 0.5 97% 95% 100%
Over 1.5 87% 95% 79%
Over 2.5 68% 68% 68%
Over 3.5 37% 32% 42%
Over 4.5 13% 11% 16%
Over 5.5 8% 5% 11%

Both teams to score in Rayo Vallecano matches

Both teams scored in 66% of matches. At home that figure is 58%, away from home 74%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 66% 58% 74%
Both teams to score + win 11% 21% 0%
Both teams to score + draw 26% 16% 37%
Both teams to score + loss 29% 21% 37%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 58% 53% 63%
No BTTS + over 2.5 11% 16% 5%
Both teams to score in the first half 29% 32% 26%
Both teams to score in the second half 34% 21% 47%
Both teams to score in both halves 8% 5% 11%

Statistics by half

Rayo Vallecano scored 29 goals before the break and 23 after it, while conceding 31 in the first half and 42 in the second. The side is clearly at its most dangerous before half time.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 34% 47% 21%
First half drawn 29% 26% 32%
First half lost 37% 26% 47%
Scored in the first half 0,76 1,00 0,53
Conceded in the first half 0,82 0,68 0,95
Clean sheet in the first half 47% 53% 42%
Failed to score in the first half 42% 26% 58%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 21% 26% 16%
Second half drawn 34% 32% 37%
Second half lost 45% 42% 47%
Scored in the second half 0,61 0,53 0,68
Conceded in the second half 1,11 0,84 1,37
Clean sheet in the second half 32% 42% 21%
Failed to score in the second half 47% 53% 42%
Most goals in the first half 32% 42% 21%
Most goals in the second half 45% 26% 63%
Equal in both halves 24% 32% 16%

When does Rayo Vallecano score?

Most of Rayo Vallecano's goals arrive between minutes 1 and 10, accounting for 17% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
17%
13%
10%
8%
12%
10%
12%
12%
8%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
7%
12%
15%
4%
11%
15%
12%
7%
16%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Rayo Vallecano corner statistics

Rayo Vallecano won 6.1 corners per match on average and gave away 5.0. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 69% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 6,11 5,61 6,61
Corners against per match 4,97 4,56 5,39
Over 6.5 corners in the match 92% 89% 94%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 69% 56% 83%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 50% 39% 61%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 31% 22% 39%
Team over 3.5 corners 89% 83% 94%
Team over 4.5 corners 69% 61% 78%

Based on 36 from the 38 matches.

Rayo Vallecano card statistics

Rayo Vallecano picked up 3.05 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.26 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 89% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 3,05 3,16 2,95
Red cards per match 0,26 0,32 0,21
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,26 2,47 2,05
Team over 1.5 cards 84% 89% 79%
Team over 2.5 cards 74% 74% 74%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 89% 95% 84%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 68% 74% 63%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 47% 58% 37%

Rayo Vallecano shots and xG

The side attempted 13.5 shots per match on average, 4.8 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 36%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 13,47 14,28 12,67
Shots on target per match 4,81 5,44 4,17
Shots off target per match 5,50 5,83 5,17
Shots against per match 12,17 10,78 13,56
Ball possession 55,9 55,0 56,8

Based on 36 from the 38 matches (shots).

Most common Rayo Vallecano scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 2-2, in 7 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
2 - 2 7 18%
1 - 2 5 13%
2 - 1 3 8%
1 - 1 3 8%
0 - 1 3 8%
3 - 0 2 5%
2 - 0 2 5%
2 - 3 2 5%
0 - 2 2 5%
0 - 3 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rayo Vallecano.

Rayo Vallecano player statistics

Top scorers
Player Goals
Javier Guerra Rodríguez 12
Jozabed Sánchez Ruiz 9
Nicolás Ladislao Fedor Flores 9
Alberto Mateus Contreiras Gonçalves 4
Pablo Hernández Domínguez 3

The leading scorer for Rayo Vallecano this season is Javier Guerra Rodríguez (12). Next come Jozabed Sánchez Ruiz (9) and Nicolás Ladislao Fedor Flores (9).

Rayo Vallecano top scorers

Most assists
Player Assists
Roberto Trashorras Gayoso 7
Tiago Manuel Dias Correia 6
Adrián Embarba Blázquez 5
Pablo Hernández Domínguez 4
Nicolás Ladislao Fedor Flores 4

Roberto Trashorras Gayoso has provided the most assists for Rayo Vallecano (7). Next come Tiago Manuel Dias Correia (6) and Adrián Embarba Blázquez (5).

Rayo Vallecano assists

Most appearances
Player Matches
Roberto Trashorras Gayoso 36
Tiago Manuel Dias Correia 34
Diego Javier Llorente Ríos 33
Javier Guerra Rodríguez 30
Roberto Román Triguero 29

Roberto Trashorras Gayoso has played the most matches for Rayo Vallecano (36). Next come Tiago Manuel Dias Correia (34) and Diego Javier Llorente Ríos (33).

Rayo Vallecano appearances

Most cards
Player Cards
José Raúl Baena Urdiales 13
Diego Javier Llorente Ríos 12
Roberto Trashorras Gayoso 10
José Eduardo Rosa Vale e Castro 9
Roberto Román Triguero 8

José Raúl Baena Urdiales has picked up the most cards for Rayo Vallecano (13). Next come Diego Javier Llorente Ríos (12) and Roberto Trashorras Gayoso (10).

Rayo Vallecano cards

Rayo Vallecano · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players