Stats Rayo Vallecano 2020

All figures below cover La Liga 2 2020, 46 played matches.

Rayo Vallecano season overview

Rayo Vallecano played 46 matches this season: 22 won, 10 drawn and 14 lost. That adds up to 76 points, or 1.65 points per match. At home the side averages 1.74 points per match, away from home 1.57.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 46 22 10 14 60 43 17 76 1,65
Home 23 12 4 7 35 22 13 40 1,74
Away 23 10 6 7 25 21 4 36 1,57
Points per match 1,65
Goals scored per match 1,30
Conceded per match 0,93
Clean sheet 33%

Rayo Vallecano basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 48% 52% 43%
Draw 22% 17% 26%
Lost 30% 30% 30%
Goals scored per match 1,30 1,52 1,09
Goals conceded per match 0,93 0,96 0,91
Clean sheet 33% 26% 39%
Failed to score 33% 26% 39%
Scored first 41% 43% 39%

Rayo Vallecano goal statistics

Rayo Vallecano scored 60 goals, an average of 1.30 per match. That works out at a goal every 69 minutes. In 46% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 33% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,30 1,52 1,09
Scored at least 1 goal 67% 74% 61%
Scored at least 2 goals 46% 52% 39%
Scored at least 3 goals 13% 17% 9%
Scored at least 4 goals 4% 9% 0%
Scored in both halves 22% 26% 17%
Failed to score 33% 26% 39%

Goals conceded by Rayo Vallecano

At the other end Rayo Vallecano conceded 43 goals, an average of 0.93 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 33% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 0,93 0,96 0,91
At least 1 goal conceded 67% 74% 61%
At least 2 goals conceded 22% 17% 26%
At least 3 goals conceded 4% 4% 4%
At least 4 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
Clean sheet 33% 26% 39%

Rayo Vallecano over/under statistics

Matches involving Rayo Vallecano produce 2.24 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 43% of them and more than 3.5 in 15%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,24 2,48 2,00
Over 0.5 91% 96% 87%
Over 1.5 67% 70% 65%
Over 2.5 43% 52% 35%
Over 3.5 15% 22% 9%
Over 4.5 7% 9% 4%
Over 5.5 0% 0% 0%

Both teams to score in Rayo Vallecano matches

Both teams scored in 43% of matches. At home that figure is 52%, away from home 35%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 43% 52% 35%
Both teams to score + win 24% 30% 17%
Both teams to score + draw 13% 13% 13%
Both teams to score + loss 7% 9% 4%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 35% 43% 26%
No BTTS + over 2.5 9% 9% 9%
Both teams to score in the first half 15% 26% 4%
Both teams to score in the second half 15% 13% 17%
Both teams to score in both halves 2% 0% 4%

Statistics by half

Rayo Vallecano scored 22 goals before the break and 38 after it, while conceding 26 in the first half and 17 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 24% 26% 22%
First half drawn 46% 48% 43%
First half lost 30% 26% 35%
Scored in the first half 0,48 0,61 0,35
Conceded in the first half 0,57 0,57 0,57
Clean sheet in the first half 59% 57% 61%
Failed to score in the first half 65% 57% 74%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 39% 43% 35%
Second half drawn 41% 30% 52%
Second half lost 20% 26% 13%
Scored in the second half 0,83 0,91 0,74
Conceded in the second half 0,37 0,39 0,35
Clean sheet in the second half 67% 65% 70%
Failed to score in the second half 46% 43% 48%
Most goals in the first half 33% 39% 26%
Most goals in the second half 48% 48% 48%
Equal in both halves 20% 13% 26%

When does Rayo Vallecano score?

Most of Rayo Vallecano's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 22% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 11 and 20.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
8%
8%
7%
7%
18%
7%
10%
13%
22%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
12%
19%
14%
7%
14%
7%
9%
12%
7%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Rayo Vallecano corner statistics

Rayo Vallecano won 4.9 corners per match on average and gave away 3.5. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 48% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,93 5,04 4,83
Corners against per match 3,50 3,61 3,39
Over 6.5 corners in the match 72% 70% 74%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 48% 52% 43%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 22% 26% 17%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 9% 17% 0%
Team over 3.5 corners 65% 70% 61%
Team over 4.5 corners 46% 43% 48%

Rayo Vallecano card statistics

Rayo Vallecano picked up 2.80 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.50 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 80% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,80 2,83 2,78
Red cards per match 0,13 0,17 0,09
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,50 2,57 2,43
Team over 1.5 cards 80% 78% 83%
Team over 2.5 cards 59% 57% 61%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 80% 78% 83%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 67% 65% 70%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 50% 57% 43%

Rayo Vallecano shots and xG

The side attempted 12.2 shots per match on average, 3.9 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 32%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 12,15 12,26 12,04
Shots on target per match 3,89 3,87 3,91
Shots off target per match 5,37 5,43 5,30
Shots against per match 8,24 8,57 7,91
Ball possession 54,3 53,8 54,7

Most common Rayo Vallecano scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 2-1, in 8 of the 46 matches.

Result Count Share
2 - 1 8 17%
0 - 1 8 17%
2 - 0 5 11%
1 - 1 4 9%
0 - 0 4 9%
1 - 0 3 7%
3 - 0 2 4%
3 - 2 2 4%
2 - 2 2 4%
1 - 2 2 4%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rayo Vallecano.

Rayo Vallecano · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players