Stats Rayo Vallecano 2019

All figures below cover La Liga 2 2019, 42 played matches.

Rayo Vallecano season overview

Rayo Vallecano played 42 matches this season: 13 won, 21 drawn and 8 lost. That adds up to 60 points, or 1.43 points per match. At home the side averages 1.71 points per match, away from home 1.14.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 42 13 21 8 60 50 10 60 1,43
Home 21 9 9 3 29 21 8 36 1,71
Away 21 4 12 5 31 29 2 24 1,14
Points per match 1,43
Goals scored per match 1,43
Conceded per match 1,19
Clean sheet 26%

Rayo Vallecano basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 31% 43% 19%
Draw 50% 43% 57%
Lost 19% 14% 24%
Goals scored per match 1,43 1,38 1,48
Goals conceded per match 1,19 1,00 1,38
Clean sheet 26% 33% 19%
Failed to score 12% 10% 14%
Scored first 45% 57% 33%

Rayo Vallecano goal statistics

Rayo Vallecano scored 60 goals, an average of 1.43 per match. That works out at a goal every 63 minutes. In 40% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 12% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,43 1,38 1,48
Scored at least 1 goal 88% 90% 86%
Scored at least 2 goals 40% 38% 43%
Scored at least 3 goals 12% 10% 14%
Scored at least 4 goals 2% 0% 5%
Scored in both halves 26% 29% 24%
Failed to score 12% 10% 14%

Goals conceded by Rayo Vallecano

At the other end Rayo Vallecano conceded 50 goals, an average of 1.19 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 26% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,19 1,00 1,38
At least 1 goal conceded 74% 67% 81%
At least 2 goals conceded 31% 24% 38%
At least 3 goals conceded 14% 10% 19%
At least 4 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
Clean sheet 26% 33% 19%

Rayo Vallecano over/under statistics

Matches involving Rayo Vallecano produce 2.62 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 40% of them and more than 3.5 in 31%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,62 2,38 2,86
Over 0.5 93% 95% 90%
Over 1.5 79% 71% 86%
Over 2.5 40% 33% 48%
Over 3.5 31% 29% 33%
Over 4.5 14% 10% 19%
Over 5.5 5% 0% 10%

Both teams to score in Rayo Vallecano matches

Both teams scored in 69% of matches. At home that figure is 62%, away from home 76%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 69% 62% 76%
Both teams to score + win 12% 14% 10%
Both teams to score + draw 43% 38% 48%
Both teams to score + loss 14% 10% 19%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 38% 33% 43%
No BTTS + over 2.5 2% 0% 5%
Both teams to score in the first half 19% 19% 19%
Both teams to score in the second half 38% 33% 43%
Both teams to score in both halves 5% 5% 5%

Statistics by half

Rayo Vallecano scored 21 goals before the break and 39 after it, while conceding 20 in the first half and 30 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 29% 38% 19%
First half drawn 48% 48% 48%
First half lost 24% 14% 33%
Scored in the first half 0,50 0,57 0,43
Conceded in the first half 0,48 0,33 0,62
Clean sheet in the first half 57% 67% 48%
Failed to score in the first half 57% 52% 62%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 36% 38% 33%
Second half drawn 40% 38% 43%
Second half lost 24% 24% 24%
Scored in the second half 0,93 0,81 1,05
Conceded in the second half 0,71 0,67 0,76
Clean sheet in the second half 50% 52% 48%
Failed to score in the second half 29% 29% 29%
Most goals in the first half 21% 24% 19%
Most goals in the second half 50% 48% 52%
Equal in both halves 29% 29% 29%

When does Rayo Vallecano score?

Most of Rayo Vallecano's goals arrive between minutes 51 and 60, accounting for 17% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
3%
12%
13%
7%
13%
17%
10%
13%
12%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
14%
4%
14%
4%
14%
10%
14%
10%
16%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Rayo Vallecano corner statistics

Rayo Vallecano won 5.7 corners per match on average and gave away 3.4. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 55% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 5,74 6,38 5,10
Corners against per match 3,36 3,52 3,19
Over 6.5 corners in the match 76% 81% 71%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 55% 62% 48%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 26% 38% 14%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 12% 24% 0%
Team over 3.5 corners 83% 86% 81%
Team over 4.5 corners 67% 76% 57%

Rayo Vallecano card statistics

Rayo Vallecano picked up 3.21 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.71 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 86% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 3,21 3,10 3,33
Red cards per match 0,19 0,24 0,14
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,71 3,19 2,24
Team over 1.5 cards 88% 86% 90%
Team over 2.5 cards 76% 76% 76%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 86% 90% 81%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 81% 90% 71%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 67% 81% 52%

Rayo Vallecano shots and xG

The side attempted 13.8 shots per match on average, 4.6 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 34%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 13,76 14,33 13,19
Shots on target per match 4,64 4,86 4,43
Shots off target per match 6,10 6,38 5,81
Shots against per match 9,29 7,90 10,67
Ball possession 58,0 58,4 57,5

Most common Rayo Vallecano scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 13 of the 42 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 13 31%
2 - 2 4 10%
1 - 0 4 10%
2 - 0 3 7%
2 - 3 3 7%
0 - 0 3 7%
2 - 1 2 5%
1 - 3 2 5%
0 - 1 2 5%
4 - 2 1 2%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rayo Vallecano.

Rayo Vallecano · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players