Stats Rayo Vallecano 2024

All figures below cover La Liga 2024, 38 played matches.

Rayo Vallecano season overview

Rayo Vallecano played 38 matches this season: 13 won, 13 drawn and 12 lost. That adds up to 52 points, or 1.37 points per match. At home the side averages 1.37 points per match, away from home 1.37.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 13 13 12 41 45 -4 52 1,37
Home 19 6 8 5 24 26 -2 26 1,37
Away 19 7 5 7 17 19 -2 26 1,37
Points per match 1,37
Goals scored per match 1,08
Conceded per match 1,18
Clean sheet 26%

Rayo Vallecano basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 34% 32% 37%
Draw 34% 42% 26%
Lost 32% 26% 37%
Goals scored per match 1,08 1,26 0,89
Goals conceded per match 1,18 1,37 1,00
Clean sheet 26% 21% 32%
Failed to score 24% 16% 32%
Scored first 55% 63% 47%

Rayo Vallecano goal statistics

Rayo Vallecano scored 41 goals, an average of 1.08 per match. That works out at a goal every 83 minutes. In 26% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 24% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,08 1,26 0,89
Scored at least 1 goal 76% 84% 68%
Scored at least 2 goals 26% 32% 21%
Scored at least 3 goals 5% 11% 0%
Scored at least 4 goals 0% 0% 0%
Scored in both halves 8% 11% 5%
Failed to score 24% 16% 32%

Goals conceded by Rayo Vallecano

At the other end Rayo Vallecano conceded 45 goals, an average of 1.18 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 26% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,18 1,37 1,00
At least 1 goal conceded 74% 79% 68%
At least 2 goals conceded 29% 37% 21%
At least 3 goals conceded 13% 16% 11%
At least 4 goals conceded 3% 5% 0%
Clean sheet 26% 21% 32%

Rayo Vallecano over/under statistics

Matches involving Rayo Vallecano produce 2.26 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 45% of them and more than 3.5 in 18%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,26 2,63 1,89
Over 0.5 92% 95% 89%
Over 1.5 66% 74% 58%
Over 2.5 45% 53% 37%
Over 3.5 18% 32% 5%
Over 4.5 3% 5% 0%
Over 5.5 3% 5% 0%

Both teams to score in Rayo Vallecano matches

Both teams scored in 58% of matches. At home that figure is 68%, away from home 47%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 58% 68% 47%
Both teams to score + win 16% 16% 16%
Both teams to score + draw 26% 37% 16%
Both teams to score + loss 16% 16% 16%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 39% 47% 32%
No BTTS + over 2.5 5% 5% 5%
Both teams to score in the first half 16% 11% 21%
Both teams to score in the second half 18% 26% 11%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 5% 0%

Statistics by half

Rayo Vallecano scored 20 goals before the break and 21 after it, while conceding 18 in the first half and 27 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 32% 37% 26%
First half drawn 45% 42% 47%
First half lost 24% 21% 26%
Scored in the first half 0,53 0,58 0,47
Conceded in the first half 0,47 0,42 0,53
Clean sheet in the first half 63% 68% 58%
Failed to score in the first half 55% 53% 58%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 32% 32% 32%
Second half drawn 32% 21% 42%
Second half lost 37% 47% 26%
Scored in the second half 0,55 0,68 0,42
Conceded in the second half 0,71 0,95 0,47
Clean sheet in the second half 47% 32% 63%
Failed to score in the second half 61% 53% 68%
Most goals in the first half 29% 16% 42%
Most goals in the second half 42% 53% 32%
Equal in both halves 29% 32% 26%

When does Rayo Vallecano score?

Most of Rayo Vallecano's goals arrive between minutes 1 and 10, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 51 and 60.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
20%
10%
0%
10%
12%
12%
12%
15%
10%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
9%
7%
11%
7%
9%
18%
11%
16%
13%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Rayo Vallecano corner statistics

Rayo Vallecano won 5.5 corners per match on average and gave away 4.9. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 67% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 5,47 5,74 5,18
Corners against per match 4,94 3,89 6,12
Over 6.5 corners in the match 89% 84% 94%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 67% 47% 88%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 44% 37% 53%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 25% 16% 35%
Team over 3.5 corners 72% 79% 65%
Team over 4.5 corners 58% 58% 59%

Based on 36 from the 38 matches.

Rayo Vallecano card statistics

Rayo Vallecano picked up 2.53 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.05 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 82% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,53 2,16 2,89
Red cards per match 0,08 0,11 0,05
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,05 1,84 2,26
Team over 1.5 cards 84% 79% 89%
Team over 2.5 cards 53% 47% 58%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 82% 79% 84%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 53% 37% 68%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 34% 26% 42%

Rayo Vallecano shots and xG

The side attempted 14.0 shots per match on average, 4.6 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 33%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 13,97 15,68 12,06
Shots on target per match 4,56 5,58 3,41
Shots off target per match 5,86 6,42 5,24
Shots against per match 12,17 12,00 12,35
Expected goals (xG) for 1,24 1,37 1,10
Expected goals (xG) against 1,26 1,02 1,52
Ball possession 52,4 55,1 49,4

Based on 36 from the 38 matches (shots).

Most common Rayo Vallecano scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 7 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 7 18%
1 - 0 6 16%
2 - 1 5 13%
1 - 2 4 11%
0 - 1 4 11%
0 - 0 3 8%
2 - 2 2 5%
1 - 3 2 5%
3 - 1 1 3%
3 - 3 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rayo Vallecano.

Rayo Vallecano player statistics

Top scorers
Player Goals
Jorge de Frutos Sebastián 6
Álvaro García Rivera 4
Isaac Palazón Camacho 4
Pathé Ciss 4
Sergio Camello Pérez 3

The leading scorer for Rayo Vallecano this season is Jorge de Frutos Sebastián (6). Next come Álvaro García Rivera (4) and Isaac Palazón Camacho (4).

Rayo Vallecano top scorers

Most assists
Player Assists
Álvaro García Rivera 5
Isaac Palazón Camacho 4
Andrei Florin Ratiu 3
Jorge de Frutos Sebastián 3
Florian Lejeune 3

Álvaro García Rivera has provided the most assists for Rayo Vallecano (5). Next come Isaac Palazón Camacho (4) and Andrei Florin Ratiu (3).

Rayo Vallecano assists

Most appearances
Player Matches
Daniel Cárdenas Lindez 38
Adrián Embarba Blázquez 38
Pedro Díaz Fanjul 38
Óscar Guido Trejo 38
Iván Balliu Campeny 38

Daniel Cárdenas Lindez has played the most matches for Rayo Vallecano (38). Next come Adrián Embarba Blázquez (38) and Pedro Díaz Fanjul (38).

Rayo Vallecano appearances

Most cards
Player Cards
Pathé Ciss 12
Unai López Cabrera 10
Florian Lejeune 8
Abdul Mumin 7
Augusto Martín Batalla Barga 6

Pathé Ciss has picked up the most cards for Rayo Vallecano (12). Next come Unai López Cabrera (10) and Florian Lejeune (8).

Rayo Vallecano cards

Rayo Vallecano · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players