Stats Rayo Vallecano 2022

All figures below cover La Liga 2022, 38 played matches.

Rayo Vallecano season overview

Rayo Vallecano played 38 matches this season: 13 won, 10 drawn and 15 lost. That adds up to 49 points, or 1.29 points per match. At home the side averages 1.68 points per match, away from home 0.89.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 13 10 15 45 53 -8 49 1,29
Home 19 9 5 5 28 22 6 32 1,68
Away 19 4 5 10 17 31 -14 17 0,89
Points per match 1,29
Goals scored per match 1,18
Conceded per match 1,39
Clean sheet 24%

Rayo Vallecano basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 34% 47% 21%
Draw 26% 26% 26%
Lost 39% 26% 53%
Goals scored per match 1,18 1,47 0,89
Goals conceded per match 1,39 1,16 1,63
Clean sheet 24% 21% 26%
Failed to score 26% 26% 26%
Scored first 47% 47% 47%

Rayo Vallecano goal statistics

Rayo Vallecano scored 45 goals, an average of 1.18 per match. That works out at a goal every 76 minutes. In 34% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 26% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,18 1,47 0,89
Scored at least 1 goal 74% 74% 74%
Scored at least 2 goals 34% 53% 16%
Scored at least 3 goals 5% 11% 0%
Scored at least 4 goals 3% 5% 0%
Scored in both halves 21% 26% 16%
Failed to score 26% 26% 26%

Goals conceded by Rayo Vallecano

At the other end Rayo Vallecano conceded 53 goals, an average of 1.39 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 24% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,39 1,16 1,63
At least 1 goal conceded 76% 79% 74%
At least 2 goals conceded 45% 37% 53%
At least 3 goals conceded 16% 0% 32%
At least 4 goals conceded 3% 0% 5%
Clean sheet 24% 21% 26%

Rayo Vallecano over/under statistics

Matches involving Rayo Vallecano produce 2.58 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 58% of them and more than 3.5 in 21%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,58 2,63 2,53
Over 0.5 89% 84% 95%
Over 1.5 79% 84% 74%
Over 2.5 58% 63% 53%
Over 3.5 21% 16% 26%
Over 4.5 8% 11% 5%
Over 5.5 3% 5% 0%

Both teams to score in Rayo Vallecano matches

Both teams scored in 61% of matches. At home that figure is 68%, away from home 53%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 61% 68% 53%
Both teams to score + win 21% 42% 0%
Both teams to score + draw 16% 11% 21%
Both teams to score + loss 24% 16% 32%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 50% 63% 37%
No BTTS + over 2.5 8% 0% 16%
Both teams to score in the first half 18% 26% 11%
Both teams to score in the second half 26% 26% 26%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 0% 5%

Statistics by half

Rayo Vallecano scored 17 goals before the break and 28 after it, while conceding 24 in the first half and 29 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 21% 26% 16%
First half drawn 53% 47% 58%
First half lost 26% 26% 26%
Scored in the first half 0,45 0,63 0,26
Conceded in the first half 0,63 0,68 0,58
Clean sheet in the first half 61% 53% 68%
Failed to score in the first half 63% 53% 74%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 39% 42% 37%
Second half drawn 29% 37% 21%
Second half lost 32% 21% 42%
Scored in the second half 0,74 0,84 0,63
Conceded in the second half 0,76 0,47 1,05
Clean sheet in the second half 47% 53% 42%
Failed to score in the second half 42% 47% 37%
Most goals in the first half 26% 42% 11%
Most goals in the second half 42% 32% 53%
Equal in both halves 32% 26% 37%

When does Rayo Vallecano score?

Most of Rayo Vallecano's goals arrive between minutes 61 and 70, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
11%
4%
2%
11%
13%
16%
20%
9%
13%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
6%
9%
11%
15%
6%
17%
4%
9%
23%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Rayo Vallecano corner statistics

Rayo Vallecano won 5.0 corners per match on average and gave away 4.7. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 63% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,97 5,37 4,58
Corners against per match 4,74 4,53 4,95
Over 6.5 corners in the match 87% 89% 84%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 63% 63% 63%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 37% 32% 42%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 13% 16% 11%
Team over 3.5 corners 68% 68% 68%
Team over 4.5 corners 50% 47% 53%

Rayo Vallecano card statistics

Rayo Vallecano picked up 2.37 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.42 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 79% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,37 2,21 2,53
Red cards per match 0,16 0,11 0,21
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,42 2,47 2,37
Team over 1.5 cards 74% 63% 84%
Team over 2.5 cards 45% 37% 53%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 79% 79% 79%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 61% 63% 58%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 37% 37% 37%

Rayo Vallecano shots and xG

The side attempted 13.6 shots per match on average, 4.1 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 30%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 13,63 15,32 11,95
Shots on target per match 4,05 4,68 3,42
Shots off target per match 5,92 6,26 5,58
Shots against per match 11,47 10,47 12,47
Expected goals (xG) for 1,12 1,22 1,01
Expected goals (xG) against 1,33 1,12 1,57
Ball possession 51,0 53,7 48,2

Most common Rayo Vallecano scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 2-1, in 6 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
2 - 1 6 16%
1 - 2 6 16%
1 - 1 4 11%
0 - 0 4 11%
1 - 0 3 8%
2 - 0 2 5%
2 - 2 2 5%
1 - 3 2 5%
0 - 2 2 5%
0 - 3 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rayo Vallecano.

Rayo Vallecano · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players