Stats SC Paderborn 07 2018
All figures below cover 2. Bundesliga 2018, 34 played matches.
SC Paderborn 07 season overview
SC Paderborn 07 played 34 matches this season: 16 won, 9 drawn and 9 lost. That adds up to 57 points, or 1.68 points per match. At home the side averages 2.12 points per match, away from home 1.24.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 34 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 76 | 50 | 26 | 57 | 1,68 |
| Home | 17 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 50 | 23 | 27 | 36 | 2,12 |
| Away | 17 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 26 | 27 | -1 | 21 | 1,24 |
SC Paderborn 07 basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 47% | 59% | 35% |
| Draw | 26% | 35% | 18% |
| Lost | 26% | 6% | 47% |
| Goals scored per match | 2,24 | 2,94 | 1,53 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,47 | 1,35 | 1,59 |
| Clean sheet | 18% | 35% | 0% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 12% | 29% |
| Scored first | 47% | 59% | 35% |
SC Paderborn 07 goal statistics
SC Paderborn 07 scored 76 goals, an average of 2.24 per match. That works out at a goal every 40 minutes. In 62% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 21% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 2,24 | 2,94 | 1,53 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 79% | 88% | 71% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 62% | 82% | 41% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 41% | 65% | 18% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 24% | 35% | 12% |
| Scored in both halves | 35% | 47% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 12% | 29% |
Goals conceded by SC Paderborn 07
At the other end SC Paderborn 07 conceded 50 goals, an average of 1.47 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 18% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,47 | 1,35 | 1,59 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 82% | 65% | 100% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 44% | 41% | 47% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 15% | 18% | 12% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 6% | 12% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 18% | 35% | 0% |
SC Paderborn 07 over/under statistics
Matches involving SC Paderborn 07 produce 3.71 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 68% of them and more than 3.5 in 50%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,71 | 4,29 | 3,12 |
| Over 0.5 | 97% | 94% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 85% | 82% | 88% |
| Over 2.5 | 68% | 76% | 59% |
| Over 3.5 | 50% | 71% | 29% |
| Over 4.5 | 26% | 41% | 12% |
| Over 5.5 | 21% | 29% | 12% |
Both teams to score in SC Paderborn 07 matches
Both teams scored in 65% of matches. At home that figure is 59%, away from home 71%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 65% | 59% | 71% |
| Both teams to score + win | 32% | 29% | 35% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 24% | 29% | 18% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 9% | 0% | 18% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 59% | 59% | 59% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 9% | 18% | 0% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 47% | 59% | 35% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 15% | 24% | 6% |
Statistics by half
SC Paderborn 07 scored 24 goals before the break and 52 after it, while conceding 18 in the first half and 32 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 32% | 41% | 24% |
| First half drawn | 38% | 41% | 35% |
| First half lost | 29% | 18% | 41% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,71 | 0,88 | 0,53 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,53 | 0,41 | 0,65 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 53% | 65% | 41% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 53% | 47% | 59% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 50% | 65% | 35% |
| Second half drawn | 21% | 18% | 24% |
| Second half lost | 29% | 18% | 41% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,53 | 2,06 | 1,00 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,94 | 0,94 | 0,94 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 29% | 35% | 24% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 32% | 18% | 47% |
| Most goals in the first half | 15% | 6% | 24% |
| Most goals in the second half | 53% | 59% | 47% |
| Equal in both halves | 32% | 35% | 29% |
When does SC Paderborn 07 score?
Most of SC Paderborn 07's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 28% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.
SC Paderborn 07 corner statistics
SC Paderborn 07 won 5.8 corners per match on average and gave away 5.5. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 70% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 5,76 | 5,25 | 6,24 |
| Corners against per match | 5,45 | 4,56 | 6,29 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 85% | 75% | 94% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 70% | 63% | 76% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 45% | 38% | 53% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 30% | 19% | 41% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 73% | 75% | 71% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 58% | 50% | 65% |
Based on 33 from the 34 matches.
SC Paderborn 07 card statistics
SC Paderborn 07 picked up 2.21 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.53 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 71% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,21 | 1,88 | 2,53 |
| Red cards per match | 0,09 | 0,00 | 0,18 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,53 | 2,65 | 2,41 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 74% | 65% | 82% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 44% | 29% | 59% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 71% | 71% | 71% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 53% | 47% | 59% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 41% | 35% | 47% |
SC Paderborn 07 shots and xG
The side attempted 17.3 shots per match on average, 6.2 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 36%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 17,30 | 17,44 | 17,18 |
| Shots on target per match | 6,21 | 6,50 | 5,94 |
| Shots off target per match | 7,27 | 7,44 | 7,12 |
| Shots against per match | 13,06 | 12,06 | 14,00 |
| Ball possession | 53,5 | 52,5 | 54,4 |
Based on 33 from the 34 matches (shots).
Most common SC Paderborn 07 scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 3-1, in 3 of the 34 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 3 - 1 | 3 | 9% |
| 2 - 1 | 3 | 9% |
| 2 - 2 | 3 | 9% |
| 0 - 1 | 3 | 9% |
| 0 - 2 | 3 | 9% |
| 4 - 4 | 2 | 6% |
| 1 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 1 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 6 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
| 6 - 2 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of SC Paderborn 07.
SC Paderborn 07 player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Phillipp Klement | 15 |
| Bernard Tekpetey | 10 |
| Sven Michel | 10 |
| Christopher Antwi-Adjej | 8 |
| Babacar Gueye | 6 |
The leading scorer for SC Paderborn 07 this season is Phillipp Klement (15). Next come Bernard Tekpetey (10) and Sven Michel (10).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Sebastian Vasiliadis | 9 |
| Phillipp Klement | 7 |
| Mohamed Dräger | 5 |
| Bernard Tekpetey | 4 |
| Uwe Hünemeier | 4 |
Sebastian Vasiliadis has provided the most assists for SC Paderborn 07 (9). Next come Phillipp Klement (7) and Mohamed Dräger (5).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Leopold Zingerle | 33 |
| Jamilu Collins | 33 |
| Bernard Tekpetey | 31 |
| Mohamed Dräger | 31 |
| Ben Zolinski | 31 |
Leopold Zingerle has played the most matches for SC Paderborn 07 (33). Next come Jamilu Collins (33) and Bernard Tekpetey (31).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Klaus Gjasula | 12 |
| Bernard Tekpetey | 8 |
| Christian Strohdiek | 7 |
| Sebastian Schonlau | 7 |
| Mohamed Dräger | 7 |
Klaus Gjasula has picked up the most cards for SC Paderborn 07 (12). Next come Bernard Tekpetey (8) and Christian Strohdiek (7).
SC Paderborn 07 · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players