Stats Rangers 2014

All figures below cover Scottish Championship 2014, 36 played matches.

Rangers season overview

Rangers played 36 matches this season: 19 won, 10 drawn and 7 lost. That adds up to 67 points, or 1.86 points per match. At home the side averages 1.94 points per match, away from home 1.78.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 36 19 10 7 69 39 30 67 1,86
Home 18 10 5 3 43 21 22 35 1,94
Away 18 9 5 4 26 18 8 32 1,78
Points per match 1,86
Goals scored per match 1,92
Conceded per match 1,08
Clean sheet 33%

Rangers basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 53% 56% 50%
Draw 28% 28% 28%
Lost 19% 17% 22%
Goals scored per match 1,92 2,39 1,44
Goals conceded per match 1,08 1,17 1,00
Clean sheet 33% 22% 44%
Failed to score 17% 6% 28%
Scored first 58% 61% 56%

Rangers goal statistics

Rangers scored 69 goals, an average of 1.92 per match. That works out at a goal every 47 minutes. In 53% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 17% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,92 2,39 1,44
Scored at least 1 goal 83% 94% 72%
Scored at least 2 goals 53% 61% 44%
Scored at least 3 goals 31% 39% 22%
Scored at least 4 goals 19% 33% 6%
Scored in both halves 36% 39% 33%
Failed to score 17% 6% 28%

Goals conceded by Rangers

At the other end Rangers conceded 39 goals, an average of 1.08 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 33% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,08 1,17 1,00
At least 1 goal conceded 67% 78% 56%
At least 2 goals conceded 31% 33% 28%
At least 3 goals conceded 8% 6% 11%
At least 4 goals conceded 3% 0% 6%
Clean sheet 33% 22% 44%

Rangers over/under statistics

Matches involving Rangers produce 3.00 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 56% of them and more than 3.5 in 39%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 3,00 3,56 2,44
Over 0.5 97% 100% 94%
Over 1.5 89% 94% 83%
Over 2.5 56% 67% 44%
Over 3.5 39% 56% 22%
Over 4.5 11% 22% 0%
Over 5.5 6% 11% 0%

Both teams to score in Rangers matches

Both teams scored in 53% of matches. At home that figure is 72%, away from home 33%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 53% 72% 33%
Both teams to score + win 22% 33% 11%
Both teams to score + draw 25% 28% 22%
Both teams to score + loss 6% 11% 0%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 36% 56% 17%
No BTTS + over 2.5 19% 11% 28%
Both teams to score in the first half 14% 17% 11%
Both teams to score in the second half 28% 44% 11%
Both teams to score in both halves 0% 0% 0%

Statistics by half

Rangers scored 27 goals before the break and 42 after it, while conceding 15 in the first half and 24 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 42% 39% 44%
First half drawn 39% 44% 33%
First half lost 19% 17% 22%
Scored in the first half 0,75 0,78 0,72
Conceded in the first half 0,42 0,44 0,39
Clean sheet in the first half 69% 72% 67%
Failed to score in the first half 47% 50% 44%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 47% 56% 39%
Second half drawn 31% 28% 33%
Second half lost 22% 17% 28%
Scored in the second half 1,17 1,61 0,72
Conceded in the second half 0,67 0,72 0,61
Clean sheet in the second half 53% 44% 61%
Failed to score in the second half 33% 17% 50%
Most goals in the first half 22% 22% 22%
Most goals in the second half 47% 56% 39%
Equal in both halves 31% 22% 39%

When does Rangers score?

Most of Rangers's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 22% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
10%
6%
10%
10%
9%
10%
6%
17%
22%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
5%
8%
10%
13%
8%
13%
15%
5%
23%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Rangers corner statistics

No data available

Rangers card statistics

Rangers picked up 0.00 yellow cards per match on average, against 0.00 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 0% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Red cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Opponent yellow cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Team over 1.5 cards 0% 0% 0%
Team over 2.5 cards 0% 0% 0%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 0% 0% 0%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 0% 0% 0%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 0% 0% 0%

Rangers shots and xG

No data available

Most common Rangers scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 6 of the 36 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 6 17%
4 - 0 3 8%
2 - 0 3 8%
2 - 2 3 8%
1 - 0 3 8%
0 - 2 3 8%
4 - 1 2 6%
3 - 0 2 6%
3 - 1 2 6%
2 - 1 2 6%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rangers.

Rangers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players