Stats Rangers 2017
All figures below cover Premiership 2017, 38 played matches.
Rangers season overview
Rangers played 38 matches this season: 21 won, 7 drawn and 10 lost. That adds up to 70 points, or 1.84 points per match. At home the side averages 1.68 points per match, away from home 2.00.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 21 | 7 | 10 | 76 | 50 | 26 | 70 | 1,84 |
| Home | 19 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 32 | 20 | 12 | 32 | 1,68 |
| Away | 19 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 44 | 30 | 14 | 38 | 2,00 |
Rangers basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 55% | 53% | 58% |
| Draw | 18% | 11% | 26% |
| Lost | 26% | 37% | 16% |
| Goals scored per match | 2,00 | 1,68 | 2,32 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,32 | 1,05 | 1,58 |
| Clean sheet | 29% | 42% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 21% | 11% |
| Scored first | 58% | 68% | 47% |
Rangers goal statistics
Rangers scored 76 goals, an average of 2.00 per match. That works out at a goal every 45 minutes. In 66% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 16% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 2,00 | 1,68 | 2,32 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 84% | 79% | 89% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 66% | 58% | 74% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 29% | 21% | 37% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 16% | 11% | 21% |
| Scored in both halves | 50% | 37% | 63% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 21% | 11% |
Goals conceded by Rangers
At the other end Rangers conceded 50 goals, an average of 1.32 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 29% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,32 | 1,05 | 1,58 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 71% | 58% | 84% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 34% | 32% | 37% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 5% | 0% | 11% |
| Clean sheet | 29% | 42% | 16% |
Rangers over/under statistics
Matches involving Rangers produce 3.32 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 68% of them and more than 3.5 in 37%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,32 | 2,74 | 3,89 |
| Over 0.5 | 95% | 95% | 95% |
| Over 1.5 | 89% | 84% | 95% |
| Over 2.5 | 68% | 53% | 84% |
| Over 3.5 | 37% | 26% | 47% |
| Over 4.5 | 21% | 16% | 26% |
| Over 5.5 | 5% | 0% | 11% |
Both teams to score in Rangers matches
Both teams scored in 61% of matches. At home that figure is 42%, away from home 79%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 61% | 42% | 79% |
| Both teams to score + win | 32% | 16% | 47% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 13% | 5% | 21% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 16% | 21% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 55% | 37% | 74% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 13% | 16% | 11% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 24% | 16% | 32% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 32% | 21% | 42% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 8% | 5% | 11% |
Statistics by half
Rangers scored 38 goals before the break and 38 after it, while conceding 22 in the first half and 28 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 47% | 37% | 58% |
| First half drawn | 37% | 47% | 26% |
| First half lost | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Scored in the first half | 1,00 | 0,68 | 1,32 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,58 | 0,37 | 0,79 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 63% | 74% | 53% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 37% | 47% | 26% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 45% | 53% | 37% |
| Second half drawn | 29% | 16% | 42% |
| Second half lost | 26% | 32% | 21% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,00 | 1,00 | 1,00 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,74 | 0,68 | 0,79 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 29% | 37% | 21% |
| Most goals in the first half | 29% | 21% | 37% |
| Most goals in the second half | 42% | 53% | 32% |
| Equal in both halves | 29% | 26% | 32% |
When does Rangers score?
Most of Rangers's goals arrive between minutes 21 and 30, accounting for 16% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.
Rangers corner statistics
Rangers won 4.0 corners per match on average and gave away 5.5. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 46% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 4,00 | 4,50 | 3,91 |
| Corners against per match | 5,54 | 5,50 | 5,55 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 92% | 100% | 91% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 46% | 50% | 45% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 38% | 50% | 36% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 8% | 0% | 9% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 69% | 50% | 73% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 46% | 50% | 45% |
Based on 13 from the 38 matches.
Rangers card statistics
Rangers picked up 1.61 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.11 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 53% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,61 | 1,63 | 1,58 |
| Red cards per match | 0,11 | 0,11 | 0,11 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,11 | 2,42 | 1,79 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 47% | 42% | 53% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 29% | 32% | 26% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 53% | 53% | 53% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 37% | 42% | 32% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 26% | 26% | 26% |
Rangers shots and xG
The side attempted 10.1 shots per match on average, 5.1 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 50%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 10,08 | 8,50 | 10,36 |
| Shots on target per match | 5,08 | 5,50 | 5,00 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,00 | 3,00 | 5,36 |
| Shots against per match | 7,23 | 9,00 | 6,91 |
| Ball possession | 52,6 | 52,5 | 52,6 |
Based on 13 from the 38 matches (shots).
Most common Rangers scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 2-1, in 6 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 1 | 6 | 16% |
| 2 - 0 | 4 | 11% |
| 4 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
| 2 - 2 | 2 | 5% |
| 2 - 3 | 2 | 5% |
| 1 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
| 0 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rangers.
Rangers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players