Stats Rangers 2018

All figures below cover Premiership 2018, 38 played matches.

Rangers season overview

Rangers played 38 matches this season: 23 won, 9 drawn and 6 lost. That adds up to 78 points, or 2.05 points per match. At home the side averages 2.42 points per match, away from home 1.68.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 23 9 6 82 27 55 78 2,05
Home 19 14 4 1 45 7 38 46 2,42
Away 19 9 5 5 37 20 17 32 1,68
Points per match 2,05
Goals scored per match 2,16
Conceded per match 0,71
Clean sheet 45%

Rangers basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 61% 74% 47%
Draw 24% 21% 26%
Lost 16% 5% 26%
Goals scored per match 2,16 2,37 1,95
Goals conceded per match 0,71 0,37 1,05
Clean sheet 45% 63% 26%
Failed to score 13% 11% 16%
Scored first 68% 84% 53%

Rangers goal statistics

Rangers scored 82 goals, an average of 2.16 per match. That works out at a goal every 42 minutes. In 55% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 13% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 2,16 2,37 1,95
Scored at least 1 goal 87% 89% 84%
Scored at least 2 goals 55% 58% 53%
Scored at least 3 goals 39% 42% 37%
Scored at least 4 goals 21% 26% 16%
Scored in both halves 37% 42% 32%
Failed to score 13% 11% 16%

Goals conceded by Rangers

At the other end Rangers conceded 27 goals, an average of 0.71 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 45% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 0,71 0,37 1,05
At least 1 goal conceded 55% 37% 74%
At least 2 goals conceded 13% 0% 26%
At least 3 goals conceded 3% 0% 5%
At least 4 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
Clean sheet 45% 63% 26%

Rangers over/under statistics

Matches involving Rangers produce 2.87 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 53% of them and more than 3.5 in 29%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,87 2,74 3,00
Over 0.5 95% 95% 95%
Over 1.5 79% 74% 84%
Over 2.5 53% 42% 63%
Over 3.5 29% 32% 26%
Over 4.5 16% 11% 21%
Over 5.5 11% 11% 11%

Both teams to score in Rangers matches

Both teams scored in 47% of matches. At home that figure is 32%, away from home 63%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 47% 32% 63%
Both teams to score + win 21% 16% 26%
Both teams to score + draw 18% 16% 21%
Both teams to score + loss 8% 0% 16%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 32% 16% 47%
No BTTS + over 2.5 21% 26% 16%
Both teams to score in the first half 18% 11% 26%
Both teams to score in the second half 16% 5% 26%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 0% 5%

Statistics by half

Rangers scored 48 goals before the break and 34 after it, while conceding 14 in the first half and 13 in the second. The side is clearly at its most dangerous before half time.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 63% 74% 53%
First half drawn 21% 16% 26%
First half lost 16% 11% 21%
Scored in the first half 1,26 1,37 1,16
Conceded in the first half 0,37 0,21 0,53
Clean sheet in the first half 66% 79% 53%
Failed to score in the first half 29% 21% 37%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 42% 53% 32%
Second half drawn 39% 37% 42%
Second half lost 18% 11% 26%
Scored in the second half 0,89 1,00 0,79
Conceded in the second half 0,34 0,16 0,53
Clean sheet in the second half 66% 84% 47%
Failed to score in the second half 47% 47% 47%
Most goals in the first half 47% 53% 42%
Most goals in the second half 29% 21% 37%
Equal in both halves 24% 26% 21%

When does Rangers score?

Most of Rangers's goals arrive between minutes 41 and 50, accounting for 15% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 21 and 30.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
12%
13%
12%
11%
15%
5%
9%
9%
15%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
15%
7%
19%
7%
7%
0%
11%
15%
19%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Rangers corner statistics

Rangers won 5.9 corners per match on average and gave away 4.2. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 61% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 5,89 6,50 5,71
Corners against per match 4,22 2,75 4,64
Over 6.5 corners in the match 78% 100% 71%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 61% 50% 64%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 44% 25% 50%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 28% 25% 29%
Team over 3.5 corners 83% 100% 79%
Team over 4.5 corners 67% 75% 64%

Based on 18 from the 38 matches.

Rangers card statistics

Rangers picked up 1.50 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.37 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 58% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,50 1,26 1,74
Red cards per match 0,21 0,16 0,26
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,37 2,63 2,11
Team over 1.5 cards 55% 47% 63%
Team over 2.5 cards 26% 11% 42%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 58% 58% 58%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 42% 37% 47%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 39% 37% 42%

Rangers shots and xG

The side attempted 9.6 shots per match on average, 5.6 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 58%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 9,61 11,25 9,14
Shots on target per match 5,61 6,25 5,43
Shots off target per match 4,00 5,00 3,71
Shots against per match 6,11 3,25 6,93
Ball possession 53,7 54,3 53,6

Based on 18 from the 38 matches (shots).

Most common Rangers scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 6 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 6 16%
3 - 0 4 11%
2 - 0 4 11%
4 - 0 3 8%
1 - 0 3 8%
1 - 2 3 8%
0 - 1 3 8%
3 - 1 2 5%
2 - 1 2 5%
0 - 0 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rangers.

Rangers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players