Stats Rangers 2020

All figures below cover Premiership 2020, 38 played matches.

Rangers season overview

Rangers played 38 matches this season: 32 won, 6 drawn and 0 lost. That adds up to 102 points, or 2.68 points per match. At home the side averages 3.00 points per match, away from home 2.37.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 32 6 0 92 13 79 102 2,68
Home 19 19 0 0 57 4 53 57 3,00
Away 19 13 6 0 35 9 26 45 2,37
Points per match 2,68
Goals scored per match 2,42
Conceded per match 0,34
Clean sheet 68%

Rangers basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 84% 100% 68%
Draw 16% 0% 32%
Lost 0% 0% 0%
Goals scored per match 2,42 3,00 1,84
Goals conceded per match 0,34 0,21 0,47
Clean sheet 68% 79% 58%
Failed to score 3% 0% 5%
Scored first 87% 95% 79%

Rangers goal statistics

Rangers scored 92 goals, an average of 2.42 per match. That works out at a goal every 37 minutes. In 66% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 3% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 2,42 3,00 1,84
Scored at least 1 goal 97% 100% 95%
Scored at least 2 goals 66% 79% 53%
Scored at least 3 goals 39% 58% 21%
Scored at least 4 goals 24% 37% 11%
Scored in both halves 47% 63% 32%
Failed to score 3% 0% 5%

Goals conceded by Rangers

At the other end Rangers conceded 13 goals, an average of 0.34 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 68% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 0,34 0,21 0,47
At least 1 goal conceded 32% 21% 42%
At least 2 goals conceded 3% 0% 5%
At least 3 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
At least 4 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
Clean sheet 68% 79% 58%

Rangers over/under statistics

Matches involving Rangers produce 2.76 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 50% of them and more than 3.5 in 29%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,76 3,21 2,32
Over 0.5 97% 100% 95%
Over 1.5 76% 79% 74%
Over 2.5 50% 63% 37%
Over 3.5 29% 42% 16%
Over 4.5 13% 21% 5%
Over 5.5 5% 5% 5%

Both teams to score in Rangers matches

Both teams scored in 32% of matches. At home that figure is 21%, away from home 42%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 32% 21% 42%
Both teams to score + win 18% 21% 16%
Both teams to score + draw 13% 0% 26%
Both teams to score + loss 0% 0% 0%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 21% 21% 21%
No BTTS + over 2.5 29% 42% 16%
Both teams to score in the first half 8% 5% 11%
Both teams to score in the second half 18% 11% 26%
Both teams to score in both halves 0% 0% 0%

Statistics by half

Rangers scored 45 goals before the break and 47 after it, while conceding 6 in the first half and 7 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 68% 79% 58%
First half drawn 24% 16% 32%
First half lost 8% 5% 11%
Scored in the first half 1,18 1,42 0,95
Conceded in the first half 0,16 0,11 0,21
Clean sheet in the first half 84% 89% 79%
Failed to score in the first half 29% 21% 37%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 63% 79% 47%
Second half drawn 37% 21% 53%
Second half lost 0% 0% 0%
Scored in the second half 1,24 1,58 0,89
Conceded in the second half 0,18 0,11 0,26
Clean sheet in the second half 82% 89% 74%
Failed to score in the second half 26% 16% 37%
Most goals in the first half 34% 32% 37%
Most goals in the second half 42% 42% 42%
Equal in both halves 24% 26% 21%

When does Rangers score?

Most of Rangers's goals arrive between minutes 11 and 20, accounting for 15% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 21 and 30.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
4%
15%
12%
15%
12%
12%
10%
9%
11%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
8%
0%
31%
8%
0%
0%
8%
15%
31%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Rangers corner statistics

Rangers won 6.5 corners per match on average and gave away 3.5. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 61% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 6,50 7,42 5,58
Corners against per match 3,47 3,42 3,53
Over 6.5 corners in the match 84% 89% 79%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 61% 63% 58%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 42% 53% 32%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 32% 47% 16%
Team over 3.5 corners 84% 84% 84%
Team over 4.5 corners 79% 84% 74%

Rangers card statistics

Rangers picked up 0.97 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.11 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 42% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 0,97 0,74 1,21
Red cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,11 1,74 2,47
Team over 1.5 cards 21% 11% 32%
Team over 2.5 cards 11% 11% 11%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 42% 21% 63%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 18% 11% 26%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 13% 5% 21%

Rangers shots and xG

The side attempted 15.8 shots per match on average, 5.8 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 37%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 15,84 17,32 14,37
Shots on target per match 5,79 7,00 4,58
Shots off target per match 5,74 5,89 5,58
Shots against per match 6,66 6,05 7,26
Ball possession 65,7 66,6 64,9

Most common Rangers scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-0, in 8 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 0 8 21%
2 - 0 6 16%
3 - 0 5 13%
4 - 0 4 11%
1 - 1 4 11%
2 - 1 3 8%
4 - 1 2 5%
8 - 0 1 3%
5 - 0 1 3%
5 - 1 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rangers.

Rangers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players