Stats Rangers 2025
All figures below cover Premiership 2025, 38 played matches.
Rangers season overview
Rangers played 38 matches this season: 20 won, 12 drawn and 6 lost. That adds up to 72 points, or 1.89 points per match. At home the side averages 2.00 points per match, away from home 1.79.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 20 | 12 | 6 | 76 | 43 | 33 | 72 | 1,89 |
| Home | 19 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 39 | 21 | 18 | 38 | 2,00 |
| Away | 19 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 37 | 22 | 15 | 34 | 1,79 |
Rangers basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 53% | 58% | 47% |
| Draw | 32% | 26% | 37% |
| Lost | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Goals scored per match | 2,00 | 2,05 | 1,95 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,13 | 1,11 | 1,16 |
| Clean sheet | 32% | 32% | 32% |
| Failed to score | 11% | 16% | 5% |
| Scored first | 63% | 63% | 63% |
Rangers goal statistics
Rangers scored 76 goals, an average of 2.00 per match. That works out at a goal every 45 minutes. In 55% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 11% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 2,00 | 2,05 | 1,95 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 89% | 84% | 95% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 55% | 63% | 47% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 29% | 32% | 26% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 16% | 21% | 11% |
| Scored in both halves | 39% | 42% | 37% |
| Failed to score | 11% | 16% | 5% |
Goals conceded by Rangers
At the other end Rangers conceded 43 goals, an average of 1.13 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 32% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,13 | 1,11 | 1,16 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 68% | 68% | 68% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 37% | 37% | 37% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 8% | 5% | 11% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 32% | 32% | 32% |
Rangers over/under statistics
Matches involving Rangers produce 3.13 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 61% of them and more than 3.5 in 37%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,13 | 3,16 | 3,11 |
| Over 0.5 | 92% | 89% | 95% |
| Over 1.5 | 82% | 79% | 84% |
| Over 2.5 | 61% | 63% | 58% |
| Over 3.5 | 37% | 42% | 32% |
| Over 4.5 | 18% | 26% | 11% |
| Over 5.5 | 13% | 16% | 11% |
Both teams to score in Rangers matches
Both teams scored in 66% of matches. At home that figure is 63%, away from home 68%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 66% | 63% | 68% |
| Both teams to score + win | 29% | 37% | 21% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 24% | 16% | 32% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 13% | 11% | 16% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 53% | 58% | 47% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 8% | 5% | 11% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 24% | 26% | 21% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 29% | 37% | 21% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 8% | 5% | 11% |
Statistics by half
Rangers scored 33 goals before the break and 43 after it, while conceding 20 in the first half and 23 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 50% | 42% | 58% |
| First half drawn | 32% | 47% | 16% |
| First half lost | 18% | 11% | 26% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,87 | 0,84 | 0,89 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,53 | 0,47 | 0,58 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 61% | 63% | 58% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 32% | 37% | 26% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| Second half drawn | 29% | 32% | 26% |
| Second half lost | 24% | 21% | 26% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,13 | 1,21 | 1,05 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,61 | 0,63 | 0,58 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 50% | 47% | 53% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 39% | 37% | 42% |
| Most goals in the first half | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Most goals in the second half | 37% | 42% | 32% |
| Equal in both halves | 37% | 32% | 42% |
When does Rangers score?
Most of Rangers's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 22% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.
Rangers corner statistics
Rangers won 7.0 corners per match on average and gave away 3.8. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 82% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 7,00 | 6,78 | 7,25 |
| Corners against per match | 3,76 | 2,83 | 4,81 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 91% | 83% | 100% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 82% | 78% | 88% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 59% | 50% | 69% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 21% | 6% | 38% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 91% | 89% | 94% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 85% | 89% | 81% |
Based on 34 from the 38 matches.
Rangers card statistics
Rangers picked up 1.92 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.13 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 58% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,92 | 1,42 | 2,42 |
| Red cards per match | 0,03 | 0,05 | 0,00 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,13 | 2,11 | 2,16 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 58% | 42% | 74% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 34% | 21% | 47% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 58% | 47% | 68% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 37% | 11% | 63% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 21% | 11% | 32% |
Rangers shots and xG
The side attempted 16.2 shots per match on average, 6.1 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 37%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 16,18 | 18,28 | 13,81 |
| Shots on target per match | 6,06 | 6,44 | 5,63 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,15 | 6,28 | 3,88 |
| Shots against per match | 10,21 | 9,00 | 11,56 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 1,83 | 2,25 | 1,44 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 1,09 | 1,00 | 1,18 |
| Ball possession | 58,5 | 60,9 | 55,8 |
Based on 34 from the 38 matches (shots).
Most common Rangers scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 5 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 5 | 13% |
| 2 - 2 | 4 | 11% |
| 1 - 0 | 4 | 11% |
| 3 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 2 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 0 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 4 - 2 | 2 | 5% |
| 3 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
| 2 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rangers.
Rangers player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Youssef Ramalho Chermiti | 15 |
| James Tavernier | 8 |
| Bojan Miovski | 7 |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 7 |
| Mikey Moore | 7 |
The leading scorer for Rangers this season is Youssef Ramalho Chermiti (15). Next come James Tavernier (8) and Bojan Miovski (7).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Nicolas Raskin | 7 |
| Djeidi Gassama | 5 |
| Youssef Ramalho Chermiti | 5 |
| James Tavernier | 4 |
| Mohammed Diomande | 4 |
Nicolas Raskin has provided the most assists for Rangers (7). Next come Djeidi Gassama (5) and Youssef Ramalho Chermiti (5).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Jack Butland | 37 |
| Liam Kelly | 37 |
| Djeidi Gassama | 37 |
| James Tavernier | 35 |
| Mohammed Diomande | 35 |
Jack Butland has played the most matches for Rangers (37). Next come Liam Kelly (37) and Djeidi Gassama (37).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Nicolas Raskin | 7 |
| John Souttar | 7 |
| Nasser Yacouba Djiga | 6 |
| James Tavernier | 5 |
| Mohammed Diomande | 5 |
Nicolas Raskin has picked up the most cards for Rangers (7). Next come John Souttar (7) and Nasser Yacouba Djiga (6).
Rangers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players