Stats Rangers 2016

All figures below cover Premiership 2016, 38 played matches.

Rangers season overview

Rangers played 38 matches this season: 19 won, 10 drawn and 9 lost. That adds up to 67 points, or 1.76 points per match. At home the side averages 2.00 points per match, away from home 1.53.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 19 10 9 56 44 12 67 1,76
Home 19 11 5 3 31 18 13 38 2,00
Away 19 8 5 6 25 26 -1 29 1,53
Points per match 1,76
Goals scored per match 1,47
Conceded per match 1,16
Clean sheet 32%

Rangers basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 50% 58% 42%
Draw 26% 26% 26%
Lost 24% 16% 32%
Goals scored per match 1,47 1,63 1,32
Goals conceded per match 1,16 0,95 1,37
Clean sheet 32% 42% 21%
Failed to score 8% 5% 11%
Scored first 50% 58% 42%

Rangers goal statistics

Rangers scored 56 goals, an average of 1.47 per match. That works out at a goal every 61 minutes. In 42% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 8% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,47 1,63 1,32
Scored at least 1 goal 92% 95% 89%
Scored at least 2 goals 42% 47% 37%
Scored at least 3 goals 11% 16% 5%
Scored at least 4 goals 3% 5% 0%
Scored in both halves 21% 32% 11%
Failed to score 8% 5% 11%

Goals conceded by Rangers

At the other end Rangers conceded 44 goals, an average of 1.16 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 32% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,16 0,95 1,37
At least 1 goal conceded 68% 58% 79%
At least 2 goals conceded 26% 21% 32%
At least 3 goals conceded 8% 5% 11%
At least 4 goals conceded 8% 5% 11%
Clean sheet 32% 42% 21%

Rangers over/under statistics

Matches involving Rangers produce 2.63 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 53% of them and more than 3.5 in 13%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,63 2,58 2,68
Over 0.5 95% 95% 95%
Over 1.5 87% 84% 89%
Over 2.5 53% 47% 58%
Over 3.5 13% 16% 11%
Over 4.5 11% 11% 11%
Over 5.5 5% 5% 5%

Both teams to score in Rangers matches

Both teams scored in 66% of matches. At home that figure is 58%, away from home 74%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 66% 58% 74%
Both teams to score + win 24% 21% 26%
Both teams to score + draw 21% 21% 21%
Both teams to score + loss 21% 16% 26%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 45% 37% 53%
No BTTS + over 2.5 8% 11% 5%
Both teams to score in the first half 18% 11% 26%
Both teams to score in the second half 26% 26% 26%
Both teams to score in both halves 0% 0% 0%

Statistics by half

Rangers scored 22 goals before the break and 34 after it, while conceding 22 in the first half and 22 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 32% 42% 21%
First half drawn 34% 26% 42%
First half lost 34% 32% 37%
Scored in the first half 0,58 0,68 0,47
Conceded in the first half 0,58 0,47 0,68
Clean sheet in the first half 50% 58% 42%
Failed to score in the first half 53% 47% 58%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 45% 53% 37%
Second half drawn 39% 37% 42%
Second half lost 16% 11% 21%
Scored in the second half 0,89 0,95 0,84
Conceded in the second half 0,58 0,47 0,68
Clean sheet in the second half 63% 68% 58%
Failed to score in the second half 34% 26% 42%
Most goals in the first half 26% 26% 26%
Most goals in the second half 42% 37% 47%
Equal in both halves 32% 37% 26%

When does Rangers score?

Most of Rangers's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 21% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
4%
7%
11%
13%
9%
14%
13%
9%
21%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
11%
11%
9%
7%
16%
11%
9%
9%
16%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Rangers corner statistics

Rangers won 6.7 corners per match on average and gave away 4.9. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 70% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 6,65 5,25 7,00
Corners against per match 4,90 6,00 4,63
Over 6.5 corners in the match 80% 75% 81%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 70% 75% 69%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 45% 50% 44%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 40% 50% 38%
Team over 3.5 corners 70% 75% 69%
Team over 4.5 corners 65% 50% 69%

Based on 20 from the 38 matches.

Rangers card statistics

Rangers picked up 1.66 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.05 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 55% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,66 1,16 2,16
Red cards per match 0,08 0,05 0,11
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,05 1,68 2,42
Team over 1.5 cards 47% 26% 68%
Team over 2.5 cards 26% 16% 37%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 55% 37% 74%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 39% 32% 47%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 29% 21% 37%

Rangers shots and xG

The side attempted 11.0 shots per match on average, 5.0 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 45%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 10,95 11,50 10,81
Shots on target per match 4,95 5,50 4,81
Shots off target per match 6,00 6,00 6,00
Shots against per match 9,45 13,25 8,50
Ball possession 51,5 47,8 52,4

Based on 20 from the 38 matches (shots).

Most common Rangers scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 2-1, in 8 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
2 - 1 8 21%
1 - 1 8 21%
1 - 2 5 13%
2 - 0 4 11%
1 - 0 3 8%
3 - 0 2 5%
1 - 5 2 5%
0 - 0 2 5%
4 - 0 1 3%
3 - 2 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rangers.

Rangers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players