Stats Rangers 2022

All figures below cover Premiership 2022, 38 played matches.

Rangers season overview

Rangers played 38 matches this season: 29 won, 5 drawn and 4 lost. That adds up to 92 points, or 2.42 points per match. At home the side averages 2.68 points per match, away from home 2.16.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 29 5 4 93 37 56 92 2,42
Home 19 16 3 0 50 13 37 51 2,68
Away 19 13 2 4 43 24 19 41 2,16
Points per match 2,42
Goals scored per match 2,45
Conceded per match 0,97
Clean sheet 42%

Rangers basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 76% 84% 68%
Draw 13% 16% 11%
Lost 11% 0% 21%
Goals scored per match 2,45 2,63 2,26
Goals conceded per match 0,97 0,68 1,26
Clean sheet 42% 53% 32%
Failed to score 5% 0% 11%
Scored first 63% 74% 53%

Rangers goal statistics

Rangers scored 93 goals, an average of 2.45 per match. That works out at a goal every 37 minutes. In 79% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 5% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 2,45 2,63 2,26
Scored at least 1 goal 95% 100% 89%
Scored at least 2 goals 79% 84% 74%
Scored at least 3 goals 47% 47% 47%
Scored at least 4 goals 21% 26% 16%
Scored in both halves 61% 63% 58%
Failed to score 5% 0% 11%

Goals conceded by Rangers

At the other end Rangers conceded 37 goals, an average of 0.97 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 42% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 0,97 0,68 1,26
At least 1 goal conceded 58% 47% 68%
At least 2 goals conceded 32% 21% 42%
At least 3 goals conceded 5% 0% 11%
At least 4 goals conceded 3% 0% 5%
Clean sheet 42% 53% 32%

Rangers over/under statistics

Matches involving Rangers produce 3.42 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 74% of them and more than 3.5 in 47%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 3,42 3,32 3,53
Over 0.5 100% 100% 100%
Over 1.5 92% 89% 95%
Over 2.5 74% 68% 79%
Over 3.5 47% 47% 47%
Over 4.5 21% 16% 26%
Over 5.5 5% 5% 5%

Both teams to score in Rangers matches

Both teams scored in 53% of matches. At home that figure is 47%, away from home 58%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 53% 47% 58%
Both teams to score + win 34% 32% 37%
Both teams to score + draw 13% 16% 11%
Both teams to score + loss 5% 0% 11%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 47% 42% 53%
No BTTS + over 2.5 26% 26% 26%
Both teams to score in the first half 21% 16% 26%
Both teams to score in the second half 37% 26% 47%
Both teams to score in both halves 13% 5% 21%

Statistics by half

Rangers scored 34 goals before the break and 59 after it, while conceding 16 in the first half and 21 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 47% 53% 42%
First half drawn 37% 32% 42%
First half lost 16% 16% 16%
Scored in the first half 0,89 1,00 0,79
Conceded in the first half 0,42 0,32 0,53
Clean sheet in the first half 66% 74% 58%
Failed to score in the first half 34% 32% 37%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 74% 84% 63%
Second half drawn 13% 11% 16%
Second half lost 13% 5% 21%
Scored in the second half 1,55 1,63 1,47
Conceded in the second half 0,55 0,37 0,74
Clean sheet in the second half 55% 68% 42%
Failed to score in the second half 11% 5% 16%
Most goals in the first half 21% 21% 21%
Most goals in the second half 61% 47% 74%
Equal in both halves 18% 32% 5%

When does Rangers score?

Most of Rangers's goals arrive between minutes 51 and 60, accounting for 16% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 1 and 10.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
6%
5%
11%
10%
13%
16%
11%
14%
14%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
24%
3%
5%
5%
14%
16%
11%
8%
14%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Rangers corner statistics

Rangers won 7.1 corners per match on average and gave away 3.3. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 66% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 7,08 8,16 6,00
Corners against per match 3,32 3,74 2,89
Over 6.5 corners in the match 92% 100% 84%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 66% 95% 37%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 47% 68% 26%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 16% 26% 5%
Team over 3.5 corners 87% 100% 74%
Team over 4.5 corners 76% 95% 58%

Rangers card statistics

Rangers picked up 1.74 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.47 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 55% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,74 1,68 1,79
Red cards per match 0,05 0,00 0,11
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,47 2,26 2,68
Team over 1.5 cards 47% 47% 47%
Team over 2.5 cards 32% 32% 32%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 55% 53% 58%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 45% 37% 53%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 37% 26% 47%

Rangers shots and xG

The side attempted 19.4 shots per match on average, 7.1 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 36%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 19,45 21,79 17,11
Shots on target per match 7,08 8,00 6,16
Shots off target per match 6,95 7,68 6,21
Shots against per match 7,50 6,68 8,32
Ball possession 66,7 67,3 66,2

Most common Rangers scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 3-0, in 5 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
3 - 0 5 13%
4 - 0 4 11%
2 - 0 4 11%
2 - 1 4 11%
3 - 2 3 8%
2 - 2 3 8%
1 - 0 3 8%
4 - 1 2 5%
3 - 1 2 5%
1 - 1 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rangers.

Rangers player statistics

Top scorers
Player Goals
Junior Fashion Sakala 4
Todd Cantwell 4
Ianis Hagi 1
Antonio-Mirko Čolak 1
James Tavernier 1

The leading scorer for Rangers this season is Junior Fashion Sakala (4). Next come Todd Cantwell (4) and Ianis Hagi (1).

Rangers top scorers

Most assists
Player Assists
Rıdvan Yılmaz 2
James Tavernier 2
Nicolas Raskin 1

Rıdvan Yılmaz has provided the most assists for Rangers (2). Next come James Tavernier (2) and Nicolas Raskin (1).

Rangers assists

Most appearances
Player Matches
Junior Fashion Sakala 5
Ianis Hagi 5
Nicolas Raskin 5
Rabbi Matondo 5
Todd Cantwell 5

Junior Fashion Sakala has played the most matches for Rangers (5). Next come Ianis Hagi (5) and Nicolas Raskin (5).

Rangers appearances

Most cards
Player Cards
Todd Cantwell 2
Antonio-Mirko Čolak 1
John Lundstram 1
Alfredo José Morelos Aviléz 1
Rıdvan Yılmaz 1

Todd Cantwell has picked up the most cards for Rangers (2). Next come Antonio-Mirko Čolak (1) and John Lundstram (1).

Rangers cards

Rangers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players