Stats Rangers 2019

All figures below cover Premiership 2019, 26 played matches.

Rangers season overview

Rangers played 26 matches this season: 20 won, 3 drawn and 3 lost. That adds up to 63 points, or 2.42 points per match. At home the side averages 2.62 points per match, away from home 2.23.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 26 20 3 3 61 16 45 63 2,42
Home 13 11 1 1 33 6 27 34 2,62
Away 13 9 2 2 28 10 18 29 2,23
Points per match 2,42
Goals scored per match 2,35
Conceded per match 0,62
Clean sheet 54%

Rangers basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 77% 85% 69%
Draw 12% 8% 15%
Lost 12% 8% 15%
Goals scored per match 2,35 2,54 2,15
Goals conceded per match 0,62 0,46 0,77
Clean sheet 54% 62% 46%
Failed to score 8% 15% 0%
Scored first 77% 62% 92%

Rangers goal statistics

Rangers scored 61 goals, an average of 2.35 per match. That works out at a goal every 38 minutes. In 65% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 8% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 2,35 2,54 2,15
Scored at least 1 goal 92% 85% 100%
Scored at least 2 goals 65% 62% 69%
Scored at least 3 goals 35% 38% 31%
Scored at least 4 goals 23% 31% 15%
Scored in both halves 46% 38% 54%
Failed to score 8% 15% 0%

Goals conceded by Rangers

At the other end Rangers conceded 16 goals, an average of 0.62 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 54% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 0,62 0,46 0,77
At least 1 goal conceded 46% 38% 54%
At least 2 goals conceded 15% 8% 23%
At least 3 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
At least 4 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
Clean sheet 54% 62% 46%

Rangers over/under statistics

Matches involving Rangers produce 2.96 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 62% of them and more than 3.5 in 35%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,96 3,00 2,92
Over 0.5 96% 92% 100%
Over 1.5 81% 69% 92%
Over 2.5 62% 54% 69%
Over 3.5 35% 38% 31%
Over 4.5 15% 31% 0%
Over 5.5 4% 8% 0%

Both teams to score in Rangers matches

Both teams scored in 42% of matches. At home that figure is 31%, away from home 54%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 42% 31% 54%
Both teams to score + win 27% 31% 23%
Both teams to score + draw 8% 0% 15%
Both teams to score + loss 8% 0% 15%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 38% 31% 46%
No BTTS + over 2.5 23% 23% 23%
Both teams to score in the first half 19% 8% 31%
Both teams to score in the second half 12% 8% 15%
Both teams to score in both halves 0% 0% 0%

Statistics by half

Rangers scored 25 goals before the break and 36 after it, while conceding 8 in the first half and 8 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 54% 46% 62%
First half drawn 35% 31% 38%
First half lost 12% 23% 0%
Scored in the first half 0,96 0,77 1,15
Conceded in the first half 0,31 0,31 0,31
Clean sheet in the first half 69% 69% 69%
Failed to score in the first half 38% 54% 23%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 69% 77% 62%
Second half drawn 15% 15% 15%
Second half lost 15% 8% 23%
Scored in the second half 1,38 1,77 1,00
Conceded in the second half 0,31 0,15 0,46
Clean sheet in the second half 77% 85% 69%
Failed to score in the second half 23% 23% 23%
Most goals in the first half 27% 8% 46%
Most goals in the second half 54% 69% 38%
Equal in both halves 19% 23% 15%

When does Rangers score?

Most of Rangers's goals arrive between minutes 71 and 80, accounting for 16% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 31 and 40.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
8%
10%
5%
15%
13%
10%
10%
16%
13%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
6%
6%
6%
25%
19%
6%
0%
6%
25%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Rangers corner statistics

Rangers won 6.7 corners per match on average and gave away 4.4. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 90% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 6,70 8,00 6,56
Corners against per match 4,40 5,00 4,33
Over 6.5 corners in the match 100% 100% 100%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 90% 100% 89%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 50% 100% 44%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 30% 100% 22%
Team over 3.5 corners 90% 100% 89%
Team over 4.5 corners 90% 100% 89%

Based on 10 from the 26 matches.

Rangers card statistics

Rangers picked up 1.46 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.62 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 50% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,46 1,00 1,92
Red cards per match 0,12 0,08 0,15
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,62 2,85 2,38
Team over 1.5 cards 54% 46% 62%
Team over 2.5 cards 15% 8% 23%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 50% 46% 54%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 35% 31% 38%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 27% 23% 31%

Rangers shots and xG

The side attempted 10.8 shots per match on average, 5.6 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 52%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 10,80 9,00 11,00
Shots on target per match 5,60 2,00 6,00
Shots off target per match 5,20 7,00 5,00
Shots against per match 6,00 10,00 5,56
Ball possession 58,1 60,0 57,9

Based on 10 from the 26 matches (shots).

Most common Rangers scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 2-1, in 4 of the 26 matches.

Result Count Share
2 - 1 4 15%
1 - 0 4 15%
5 - 0 3 12%
2 - 0 3 12%
4 - 0 2 8%
3 - 1 2 8%
1 - 2 2 8%
6 - 1 1 4%
3 - 0 1 4%
2 - 2 1 4%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rangers.

Rangers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players