Stats Rangers 2023
All figures below cover Premiership 2023, 38 played matches.
Rangers season overview
Rangers played 38 matches this season: 27 won, 4 drawn and 7 lost. That adds up to 85 points, or 2.24 points per match. At home the side averages 2.42 points per match, away from home 2.05.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 27 | 4 | 7 | 87 | 32 | 55 | 85 | 2,24 |
| Home | 19 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 51 | 18 | 33 | 46 | 2,42 |
| Away | 19 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 14 | 22 | 39 | 2,05 |
Rangers basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 71% | 79% | 63% |
| Draw | 11% | 5% | 16% |
| Lost | 18% | 16% | 21% |
| Goals scored per match | 2,29 | 2,68 | 1,89 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0,84 | 0,95 | 0,74 |
| Clean sheet | 47% | 37% | 58% |
| Failed to score | 8% | 5% | 11% |
| Scored first | 61% | 58% | 63% |
Rangers goal statistics
Rangers scored 87 goals, an average of 2.29 per match. That works out at a goal every 39 minutes. In 71% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 8% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 2,29 | 2,68 | 1,89 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 92% | 95% | 89% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 71% | 79% | 63% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 42% | 58% | 26% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 16% | 26% | 5% |
| Scored in both halves | 53% | 63% | 42% |
| Failed to score | 8% | 5% | 11% |
Goals conceded by Rangers
At the other end Rangers conceded 32 goals, an average of 0.84 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 47% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 0,84 | 0,95 | 0,74 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 53% | 63% | 42% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 47% | 37% | 58% |
Rangers over/under statistics
Matches involving Rangers produce 3.13 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 66% of them and more than 3.5 in 37%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,13 | 3,63 | 2,63 |
| Over 0.5 | 97% | 100% | 95% |
| Over 1.5 | 84% | 89% | 79% |
| Over 2.5 | 66% | 79% | 53% |
| Over 3.5 | 37% | 58% | 16% |
| Over 4.5 | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| Over 5.5 | 8% | 11% | 5% |
Both teams to score in Rangers matches
Both teams scored in 47% of matches. At home that figure is 58%, away from home 37%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 47% | 58% | 37% |
| Both teams to score + win | 26% | 42% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 8% | 5% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 13% | 11% | 16% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 45% | 58% | 32% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 21% | 32% | 11% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Rangers scored 39 goals before the break and 48 after it, while conceding 20 in the first half and 12 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 58% | 58% | 58% |
| First half drawn | 13% | 11% | 16% |
| First half lost | 29% | 32% | 26% |
| Scored in the first half | 1,03 | 1,21 | 0,84 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,53 | 0,68 | 0,37 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 55% | 42% | 68% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 29% | 26% | 32% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 61% | 68% | 53% |
| Second half drawn | 32% | 26% | 37% |
| Second half lost | 8% | 5% | 11% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,26 | 1,47 | 1,05 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,32 | 0,26 | 0,37 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 79% | 79% | 79% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 26% | 16% | 37% |
| Most goals in the first half | 39% | 42% | 37% |
| Most goals in the second half | 39% | 37% | 42% |
| Equal in both halves | 21% | 21% | 21% |
When does Rangers score?
Most of Rangers's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 22% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 31 and 40.
Rangers corner statistics
Rangers won 7.9 corners per match on average and gave away 3.6. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 73% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 7,86 | 8,58 | 7,11 |
| Corners against per match | 3,59 | 3,26 | 3,94 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 86% | 84% | 89% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 73% | 79% | 67% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 65% | 68% | 61% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 41% | 47% | 33% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 89% | 89% | 89% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 86% | 84% | 89% |
Based on 37 from the 38 matches.
Rangers card statistics
Rangers picked up 1.08 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.37 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 61% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,08 | 1,11 | 1,05 |
| Red cards per match | 0,13 | 0,16 | 0,11 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,37 | 2,26 | 2,47 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 29% | 32% | 26% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 8% | 11% | 5% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 61% | 63% | 58% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 13% | 16% | 11% |
Rangers shots and xG
The side attempted 21.8 shots per match on average, 7.6 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 35%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 21,78 | 24,53 | 18,89 |
| Shots on target per match | 7,59 | 8,84 | 6,28 |
| Shots off target per match | 7,86 | 8,79 | 6,89 |
| Shots against per match | 8,38 | 7,63 | 9,17 |
| Ball possession | 62,6 | 64,5 | 60,6 |
Based on 37 from the 38 matches (shots).
Most common Rangers scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 2-0, in 6 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 0 | 6 | 16% |
| 3 - 0 | 4 | 11% |
| 3 - 1 | 4 | 11% |
| 2 - 1 | 4 | 11% |
| 1 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 5 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 4 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 3 - 3 | 2 | 5% |
| 0 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rangers.
Rangers player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| James Tavernier | 17 |
| Cyriel Dessers | 15 |
| Abdallah Dipo Sima | 11 |
| Todd Cantwell | 6 |
| Rabbi Matondo | 5 |
The leading scorer for Rangers this season is James Tavernier (17). Next come Cyriel Dessers (15) and Abdallah Dipo Sima (11).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| James Tavernier | 9 |
| John Lundstram | 5 |
| Cyriel Dessers | 4 |
| Todd Cantwell | 4 |
| Rabbi Matondo | 3 |
James Tavernier has provided the most assists for Rangers (9). Next come John Lundstram (5) and Cyriel Dessers (4).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Cyriel Dessers | 37 |
| Jack Butland | 37 |
| James Tavernier | 37 |
| Robby McCrorie | 37 |
| John Lundstram | 35 |
Cyriel Dessers has played the most matches for Rangers (37). Next come Jack Butland (37) and James Tavernier (37).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Connor Goldson | 7 |
| Todd Cantwell | 5 |
| Dujon Sterling | 4 |
| John Lundstram | 4 |
| Borna Barišić | 3 |
Connor Goldson has picked up the most cards for Rangers (7). Next come Todd Cantwell (5) and Dujon Sterling (4).
Rangers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players