Stats Rangers 2021

All figures below cover Premiership 2021, 36 played matches.

Rangers season overview

Rangers played 36 matches this season: 26 won, 8 drawn and 2 lost. That adds up to 86 points, or 2.39 points per match. At home the side averages 2.56 points per match, away from home 2.22.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 36 26 8 2 75 29 46 86 2,39
Home 18 14 4 0 39 10 29 46 2,56
Away 18 12 4 2 36 19 17 40 2,22
Points per match 2,39
Goals scored per match 2,08
Conceded per match 0,81
Clean sheet 42%

Rangers basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 72% 78% 67%
Draw 22% 22% 22%
Lost 6% 0% 11%
Goals scored per match 2,08 2,17 2,00
Goals conceded per match 0,81 0,56 1,06
Clean sheet 42% 61% 22%
Failed to score 6% 0% 11%
Scored first 68% 82% 53%

Based on 34 from the 36 matches (Scored first).

Rangers goal statistics

Rangers scored 75 goals, an average of 2.08 per match. That works out at a goal every 43 minutes. In 61% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 6% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 2,08 2,17 2,00
Scored at least 1 goal 94% 100% 89%
Scored at least 2 goals 61% 67% 56%
Scored at least 3 goals 31% 28% 33%
Scored at least 4 goals 14% 17% 11%
Scored in both halves 41% 47% 35%
Failed to score 6% 0% 11%

Goals conceded by Rangers

At the other end Rangers conceded 29 goals, an average of 0.81 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 42% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 0,81 0,56 1,06
At least 1 goal conceded 58% 39% 78%
At least 2 goals conceded 17% 17% 17%
At least 3 goals conceded 6% 0% 11%
At least 4 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
Clean sheet 42% 61% 22%

Rangers over/under statistics

Matches involving Rangers produce 2.89 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 50% of them and more than 3.5 in 31%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,89 2,72 3,06
Over 0.5 100% 100% 100%
Over 1.5 78% 78% 78%
Over 2.5 50% 44% 56%
Over 3.5 31% 28% 33%
Over 4.5 17% 17% 17%
Over 5.5 11% 6% 17%

Both teams to score in Rangers matches

Both teams scored in 53% of matches. At home that figure is 39%, away from home 67%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 53% 39% 67%
Both teams to score + win 31% 17% 44%
Both teams to score + draw 22% 22% 22%
Both teams to score + loss 0% 0% 0%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 39% 28% 50%
No BTTS + over 2.5 11% 17% 6%
Both teams to score in the first half 24% 12% 35%
Both teams to score in the second half 15% 12% 18%
Both teams to score in both halves 9% 6% 12%

Based on 34 from the 36 matches (halves).

Statistics by half

Rangers scored 28 goals before the break and 44 after it, while conceding 17 in the first half and 10 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 47% 59% 35%
First half drawn 32% 29% 35%
First half lost 21% 12% 29%
Scored in the first half 0,82 0,88 0,76
Conceded in the first half 0,50 0,24 0,76
Clean sheet in the first half 62% 82% 41%
Failed to score in the first half 38% 35% 41%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 74% 82% 65%
Second half drawn 15% 6% 24%
Second half lost 12% 12% 12%
Scored in the second half 1,29 1,35 1,24
Conceded in the second half 0,29 0,29 0,29
Clean sheet in the second half 74% 76% 71%
Failed to score in the second half 26% 18% 35%
Most goals in the first half 21% 12% 29%
Most goals in the second half 44% 59% 29%
Equal in both halves 35% 29% 41%

Based on 34 from the 36 matches.

When does Rangers score?

Most of Rangers's goals arrive between minutes 11 and 20, accounting for 18% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 21 and 30.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
8%
18%
7%
3%
11%
10%
10%
17%
17%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
19%
7%
22%
7%
7%
7%
7%
15%
7%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Rangers corner statistics

Rangers won 7.4 corners per match on average and gave away 3.4. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 81% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 7,42 8,72 6,11
Corners against per match 3,42 2,22 4,61
Over 6.5 corners in the match 97% 100% 94%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 81% 72% 89%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 53% 44% 61%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 31% 39% 22%
Team over 3.5 corners 89% 100% 78%
Team over 4.5 corners 78% 89% 67%

Rangers card statistics

Rangers picked up 1.65 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.76 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 79% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,65 1,24 2,06
Red cards per match 0,06 0,00 0,12
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,76 2,76 2,76
Team over 1.5 cards 44% 29% 59%
Team over 2.5 cards 24% 12% 35%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 79% 76% 82%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 32% 24% 41%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 15% 6% 24%

Based on 34 from the 36 matches.

Rangers shots and xG

The side attempted 18.6 shots per match on average, 6.1 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 33%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 18,61 21,44 15,78
Shots on target per match 6,14 6,83 5,44
Shots off target per match 6,58 7,78 5,39
Shots against per match 6,00 4,67 7,33
Ball possession 64,3 67,0 61,6

Most common Rangers scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-0, in 7 of the 36 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 0 7 19%
2 - 0 5 14%
1 - 1 5 14%
2 - 1 4 11%
3 - 1 3 8%
4 - 2 2 6%
3 - 0 2 6%
2 - 2 2 6%
6 - 1 1 3%
5 - 0 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rangers.

Rangers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players