Stats Rangers 2015

All figures below cover Scottish Championship 2015, 36 played matches.

Rangers season overview

Rangers played 36 matches this season: 25 won, 6 drawn and 5 lost. That adds up to 81 points, or 2.25 points per match. At home the side averages 2.78 points per match, away from home 1.72.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 36 25 6 5 88 34 54 81 2,25
Home 18 16 2 0 48 13 35 50 2,78
Away 18 9 4 5 40 21 19 31 1,72
Points per match 2,25
Goals scored per match 2,44
Conceded per match 0,94
Clean sheet 42%

Rangers basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 69% 89% 50%
Draw 17% 11% 22%
Lost 14% 0% 28%
Goals scored per match 2,44 2,67 2,22
Goals conceded per match 0,94 0,72 1,17
Clean sheet 42% 50% 33%
Failed to score 3% 0% 6%
Scored first 69% 78% 61%

Rangers goal statistics

Rangers scored 88 goals, an average of 2.44 per match. That works out at a goal every 37 minutes. In 64% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 3% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 2,44 2,67 2,22
Scored at least 1 goal 97% 100% 94%
Scored at least 2 goals 64% 72% 56%
Scored at least 3 goals 42% 56% 28%
Scored at least 4 goals 28% 33% 22%
Scored in both halves 47% 56% 39%
Failed to score 3% 0% 6%

Goals conceded by Rangers

At the other end Rangers conceded 34 goals, an average of 0.94 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 42% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 0,94 0,72 1,17
At least 1 goal conceded 58% 50% 67%
At least 2 goals conceded 25% 17% 33%
At least 3 goals conceded 11% 6% 17%
At least 4 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
Clean sheet 42% 50% 33%

Rangers over/under statistics

Matches involving Rangers produce 3.39 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 64% of them and more than 3.5 in 50%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 3,39 3,39 3,39
Over 0.5 100% 100% 100%
Over 1.5 78% 78% 78%
Over 2.5 64% 67% 61%
Over 3.5 50% 56% 44%
Over 4.5 28% 22% 33%
Over 5.5 17% 11% 22%

Both teams to score in Rangers matches

Both teams scored in 56% of matches. At home that figure is 50%, away from home 61%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 56% 50% 61%
Both teams to score + win 28% 39% 17%
Both teams to score + draw 17% 11% 22%
Both teams to score + loss 11% 0% 22%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 47% 44% 50%
No BTTS + over 2.5 17% 22% 11%
Both teams to score in the first half 31% 39% 22%
Both teams to score in the second half 28% 17% 39%
Both teams to score in both halves 14% 17% 11%

Statistics by half

Rangers scored 40 goals before the break and 48 after it, while conceding 17 in the first half and 17 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 44% 39% 50%
First half drawn 42% 56% 28%
First half lost 14% 6% 22%
Scored in the first half 1,11 1,17 1,06
Conceded in the first half 0,47 0,44 0,50
Clean sheet in the first half 58% 56% 61%
Failed to score in the first half 33% 33% 33%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 64% 83% 44%
Second half drawn 25% 11% 39%
Second half lost 11% 6% 17%
Scored in the second half 1,33 1,50 1,17
Conceded in the second half 0,47 0,28 0,67
Clean sheet in the second half 61% 78% 44%
Failed to score in the second half 22% 11% 33%
Most goals in the first half 36% 28% 44%
Most goals in the second half 44% 44% 44%
Equal in both halves 19% 28% 11%

When does Rangers score?

Most of Rangers's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
11%
6%
10%
6%
19%
13%
10%
5%
20%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
12%
9%
15%
12%
3%
15%
3%
9%
24%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Rangers corner statistics

No data available

Rangers card statistics

Rangers picked up 0.00 yellow cards per match on average, against 0.00 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 0% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Red cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Opponent yellow cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Team over 1.5 cards 0% 0% 0%
Team over 2.5 cards 0% 0% 0%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 0% 0% 0%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 0% 0% 0%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 0% 0% 0%

Rangers shots and xG

No data available

Most common Rangers scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-0, in 7 of the 36 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 0 7 19%
4 - 0 3 8%
3 - 1 3 8%
1 - 1 3 8%
5 - 1 2 6%
2 - 0 2 6%
2 - 1 2 6%
2 - 2 2 6%
2 - 3 2 6%
1 - 2 2 6%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Rangers.

Rangers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players